A Comprehensive Study on Construction of Electronic Dictionaries of Japanese Signs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08308023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (1997)
Tsukuba College of Technology (1996)
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Takao (1997)  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (00029539)
加藤 雄士 (1996)  筑波技術短期大学, 電子情報学科, 教授 (50224548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yushi  Tsukuba College of Technology , Guest Researcher, 客員研究員 (50224548)
OHNUMA Naoki  Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center on Educational Media for the Hear, 教育方法開発センター, 教授 (20169022)
ICHIKAWA Akira  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80241933)
NAGASSHIMA Yuji  Kogakuin University, Faculuty of Enginnering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50138137)
KANDA Kazuyuki  Chukyo University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70132123)
内藤 一郎  筑波技術短期大学, 電子情報学科, 助手 (00237182)
黒川 隆夫  京都工芸繊維大学, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (00029539)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsJapanese Sign Language / Electronic dictionary of signs / Sign language database / Bilateral translation of sign language and Japanese / Sign description / Sign word labeling / Sign image / Spatioal and temporal characteristics of sign language / 手話ラベル / 手話画像データベース / サインデックス / データグローブ / 手型 / 手話学習システム / 手話工学
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at constructing electronic Japanese sign dictionaries which can be used for linguistic and technological researches of Japanese Sign Language (JSL) . The sixteen investigators were organized into five groups which were assigned their own project so that the study might cover developing many fundamental techniques for making up the electronic dictionaries and elucidating linguistic properties of JSL and its words.
1.Research of a method of describing JSL and construction of a prototype JSL dictionary. A method of describing Japanese signs necessary for keys of dictionaries was established and a prototype dictionaty "Signdex V.1" was edited.
2.Research on recording sign images. Technical problems were solves for recording and building databases of Japanese sign images, and based upon the results basic procedures adoptable in common, including hardware setting, data format and recording manuals were completed. Using these procedures an image database "Cosign Ver.2" was constructed.
3.Research on collection of spatial and temporal data of JSL words. Methods of measuring spatiotemporal structures of signs for elucidation of the syntacntic nature of JSL were proposed and programd for computers. They were added to the procedures developed in Project (2).
4.Research of application of the electronic dictionaries in education. The method of using human capacity of both existent auditory sense and sign language was considered on the standpoint of human senses and brain mechanisms. It was concluded that the method could be useful for activating education of the hearing disabled.
5.Research on collaborative use and management of JSL databases. Registration system for JSL databases was established based on consideration of contents of databases, privacy of informants and intellectual ownership of the detavases.