Study on Fundamental Themes of Natural Disaster Science and Collection and Analysis of Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08308026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Fusetsu  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUDO Nobuo  Tohoku Univ., School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90055137)
HATTORI Masataro  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90055070)
OGAWA Shoji  Nagoya National College of Technology, President, 校長 (20018469)
ITAKURA Tadaoki  Hokkaido Univ., School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70001138)
FUKUDA Masami  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Low Temerature Science, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (70002160)
KATSURA Junji  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20034340)
IRIKURA Kojiro  Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027253)
ADACHI Mamoru  Nagoya Univ., School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10113094)
TAKEDA Yasuo  Nagoya Univ., School of Agricultural Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20023418)
KIMURA Akira  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20027262)
HIGASHIHARA Hiromichi  Tokyo Univ., Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (10125891)
FUKUOKA Shoji  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016472)
HIROI Osamu  Tokyo Univ., Institute of Socio-Information and Communication Studies, Professor, 社会情報研究所, 教授 (80092310)
NAKAYAMA Keiichi  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (90009697)
IWAMATSU Akira  Kagoshima Univ., School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80018663)
UI Tadahide  Hokkaido Univ., School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10007164)
ASAI Tomio  Hiroshima Univ., School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80025288)
TOKI Kenzo  Kyoto Univ., School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10027229)
KATAYAMA Tsunio  Tokyo Univ., Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70013216)
SHIIBA Michiharu  Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (90026352)
KAWATA Yoshiaki  Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027295)
UEDA Hiromasa  Kyushu Univ., Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70026186)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNatural Disaster / Database / Flood / Earthquake / Volcano / Land Slide / 突発災害 / 自然災害総合研究班 / 豊浜トンネル斜面崩落 / 小谷村土石流災害
Research Abstract
(1) Study on Research Topics and Organizing for Research
Important topics for natural disaster science were listed up and discussed. In particular, special research groups were organized for the collapse of sea cliff at the western entrance of the Toyohama Tunnel, Hokkaido, in February 1992, and the Gamahara Torrent Debris Flow, in Otani village, Nagano Prefecture in December 1996, respectively. These groups intended to clarify the mechanism of the disasters and to study the methods to prevent from or reduce these disasters. Furthermore, necessity to make a project to follow up International Decade for Natural Disaster Prevention to organize international research for disaster prevention.
(2) Study on Collection and Analyzes of Data of Natural Disasters
It was studied how to provide the data or how touse them in public for researchers, and a system to exchange or publicize the information on natural disaster science was founded which utilizes WWW.On the other hand, symposia on natural disaster science are held to exchange and publicize the results of researches on natural disaster science. The symposium was held for research on recent disasters in academic year of 1995 and the results of the studies were presented and discussed.
(3) Study of Local Characteristics of Disasters
Documents and reports on disasters in local districts were collected respectively to construct a data base set, and the local characteristics of regional disasters were studied. Furthermore, it was studied how to organize researchers in different disciplines who are interested in localized disasters, and colloquiums on disaster science were held in respective districts.
A part of the above-mentioned results of the study program was published as Proceedings of Symposium on Natural Disaster Science, Proceedings of Colloquiums on Disaster Science in Respective Districts, and News Letter for Japanese Group for the Study of Natural Disaster Science.