| Project/Area Number |
08308027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology (1997-1998) Tokyo Institute of Technology (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
ECHIGO Ryozo Shibaura Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037737)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIDO Hiroyuki Kyusyu University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037959)
TAKAGI Toshimi Osaka University Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40029096)
YOSHIDA Hideo Kyoto University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50166964)
IKEGAMI Makoto Kyoto University, Energy Science, Professor, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70025914)
HANAMURA Kattsunori Gifu University, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (08650253)
齋藤 武雄 (齎藤 武雄) 東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (80064161)
藤間 幸久 名古屋大学, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (10273252)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | New Combustion Technology / Energy Conversion / Exergy / High Quality Energy / 燃焼技術 |
| Research Abstract |
Compared with the conventional combustion technology, in which the chemical energy is converted to heat, , the current study presents a new concept to extract and/or produce high quality of energies such as kinetic energy(power), photo energy(radiation) , the synthesis of valuable materials, and, even the feasibility of direct electric power and also at high rate of conversion through the combustion processes, not via thermal energy. The major results are summarized in the followings : 1. Direct conversion to kinetic energy : Special considerations are focused on the power generations to accelerate the gas flow for the kinetic energy conversion through the isothermal combustion during the expansion processes. The basic analytical and some relevant experimental studies are carried out for aiming at the applications to the gas turbine as well as to the reciprocating engine. Some related study on energy analyses are executed to show the excellent characteristics of the proposed combustion
… More
scheme. 2. Syntheses of valuable materials : The combustion is applied to produce the valuable materials as the combustion products, i.e. TiC heat-resisting material, hydrogen gas, etc. The reciprocating flow combustion methods in porous media are applied to show the prominent features for the drastic improvement for the energy saving. The experimental results indicate the conversion rate of methane in the direct steam reforming (partial combustion) up to 80 - 90% and also energy efficiencies to 85% even on the laboratory scale experiment and, in consequence, this method might be extended to the industrial technology. 3. Conversion to photo (radiation) energy : Despite of the rather high conversion rate to the photo-energy compared with the existing technology in gas mantle combustion, the technical standard is still not high enough. Consequently, the new materials are necessary to be developed for higher conversion among the rare earth elements. 4. Conversion to electric power : To begin with the feasibility study on direct energy conversion to the electric power, a preliminary experimental examination has been performed to reveal the flame structures of two different cases of extremely fuel-rich and lean combustion in some detail and lead to the better perspectives for a future technological development. Less