Planning and Evaluation of Urban Energy Systems for Small Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08308028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 000206000516000517
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kiichiro  Faculty of Eng, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shunsuke  Faculty of Eng, Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80147503)
SAITO Takeshi  School of Business Administration Senshu-University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10178486)
ITO Koichi  Faculty of Eng, Osaka Prefectural University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029293)
TOYODA Junichi  Faculty of Eng, Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70054319)
OCHIFUJI Kiyoshi  Faculty of Eng, Hokkaido University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50001152)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUrban Energy / Cogeneration / Energy System / End-use Model / Life cycle analysis / District Heating and Cooling / Electric Market / Game Theory / エネルギー需給計画 / ライフサイクル / ゲームモデル
Research Abstract
This study focused on the topics relevant to energy system planning problems in urban areas. The following topics were considered to be the ones which should receive proper attention at this moment.
1) End-use Models : Electricity consumption and hourly load data have been collected and analized. Customer's response to peak-activated pricing in Japan was modest in terms of the partical elasticity of substitution between peak and off-peak electricity usage. (H.Asano)
2) Model analysis : A multiobjective optimization model is developed in order to search for a desirable energy system in urban areas. The model was used to derive break even costs for soler energy systems. (K.Tsuji) A new type of unit sizing method of cogeneration systems in consideration of their robustness in economic and energy saving characteristics against energy demand uncertainly has been developed. (K.Ito) The potential of energy conservation for district heating and cooling utilizing unused energy in urban areas in H … More okkaido has been studied. (K.Ochifuji) An overall look at the application of repowering in the pulp and paper industry and the chemical industry are investigated. (S.Okamoto)
3) Competitive Electricity Market : The latent values of electricity and heat were evaluated by modeling the behaviors of multiple decision makers such as cogenerator, electric power utility and consumer. (S.Mori) It has been made clear that both economy and energy efficiency can be improved by the wheeling service integrating these different types of cogeneration systems. (K.Yamaji) Simulation model of generation expansion under Yardstick competition and an ecological models to simulate the market power based on Lotka-Volterra competition model, are discussed in detail. (J.Toyoda)
4) Energy Requirements for Urban Infrastructure : A comparative analysis of Japanese main cities through the evaluation of energy requirements for urban infrastructures are presented. Yokohama City was chosen for a detailed study. The energy requirement is found to be about 1.0 TOE per a household. (T.Saito)
5) Computer Aided Decision Support Systems : The Computer Supported Cooperative Work environment in which the participants can communicate verbally through Internet, is found to be an effective way to get common idea against the target in a group work. (T.Tezuka) Less