Comparative embryological study on the molecular function of organizing centers in animal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08308039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUGI Sadao  Graduate School of Science, Tokyo Metropolita University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70011591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Hiroyuki  Fac.Sci., Nagoya Univ., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80179647)
NISHIDA Hiroki  Fac.Life Sci., Tokyo Inst.Technol., Associate Prof., 生命理工学部, 助教授 (60192689)
ASASHIMA Makoto  Graduate Sch.Sci., Tokyo Univ., Prof, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00090564)
SHIOKAWA Koichiro  Graduate Sch.Sci., Tokyo UNiv., Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20037295)
SHIRAI Hiroko  Fac.Sci., Okayama Univ., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50090478)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOrganizing center / organizer / comparative embryology / molecular embryology / germ layer formation / morphogenesis / chordates / echinoderms / オ-ガナイザー / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
The aim of this research group is to analyze from the view point of comparative embryology the molecular mechanims of the oraganizing center in deuterostome animals which plays important roles in determination of body axis and construction of body organization. Organizing center of each animal group has specific molecular action but, by the evolutionary constraints, ratains functionally and morphologically homologous domains. the main results obtained during 3 years can be summarized as follows :
1. The method to identify determinants in starfish was established. It will contribute much to the understanding of the molecular nature of organizing center in the echinoderms. Also genetic analysis of binding protein to exogastrulation- inducing peptide and of genes expressed spcifically in the micromeres which work as the organizing center was carried out.
2. As to the ascidinas, almost all aspects of mesoderm differentiation were elucidated. With using the antibody which recognizes the diffe … More rentiated state of the mesenchymal cells, the autonomy and determinants involved in the mesenchymal differentiation were analyzed. The analysis led to the conclusion that the differentiation of mesenchyme was reglutated both by determinants and cell-to-cell interactions. This study clearly demonstrated that there exists organizing center also in the ascidian embryos which develop with mosaic pattern.
3. The notion of organizing center in the fish and amphibians has been rather different so far. However, the study in this research group, especially on fish, showed that many genes are working in common between these two groups of vertebrates. Espcially, the organizing center of zebrafish was located to yolk syncythial cells, by elaborated experimental manipulations.
4. In the birds and mammals, the organizing center is the node. Cells differentiate into layers after going through this part of embryos. This process was precisely analyzed in the bird, while the formation and function of notochord in mammal was studied with T/t complex mutants. These studies made it possible to compare the organizing center of the higher vertebrates and that of other animal groups. Less