Project/Area Number |
08308040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Naomasa Osaka Univ., Sch.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40094445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Naoto Nat.Inst.Basic.Biol., Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (40221105)
OKAMOTO Hitoshi Inst.RIKEN,Brain Sci., Team Leader, 脳科学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (40183769)
NAKAYASU Hiroshi Okayama Univ., Biology, Assoc.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60135465)
WAKAMATSU Yuko Nagoya Univ., Biosci Center, Assoc.Professor, 生物分子応答研究センター, 助教授 (20026800)
MISHINA Masayoshi Univ.Tokyo, Sch.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80144351)
武田 洋幸 名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80179647)
山形 要人 東京都神経科学研究所, 分子生物部門, 主任研究員 (20263262)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | zebrafish / medaka / neurogenesis / growth factor / transcription factor / nuclear transplantation / mutation / ゼブラフィシュ / Zebrafish / development / BMP-4 / islet-2 / medaka / transgenic / protocadherin / 神経機能 / 発生・分化 / 胚操作 / 遺伝子導入 |
Research Abstract |
Mishina, M.(Sch. Med. Univ. Tokyo) found that trimethylpsoralen (TMP) produced zebrafish mutants in high efficiency and analyzed a edawakare gene which produces enhancement of branching of sensory neurons. Wakamatsu, Y.(Biosci Center, Nagoya Univ.) produced nuclear-transplanted Medaka by transplantation of nuclei from embryonic cells to unfertilized eggs with nuclei and found that formation of the embryonic body with donar gene was 32% and 4% of them normally developed. Nakayasu, H.(Biology, Okayama Univ.) established the explant culture of zebrafish brains by using immunohistochemical markers. Okamoto, H.(Brain sci. Inst. RIKEN) found that Islet-2 control axaonal pathfinding of both sensory and motor neurons in embryonic zebrafish by overexpressing LIM/homeodomain protein. Miki, N.(Med. Sch. Osaka Univ.9 isolated a novel zfh family transcription factor and found that it is involved in the determination of dorsoventral axis by overexpressing it. Ueno, N.(Nat. Inst. Basic. Biol.) found that BMP is involved in the ectodermal pattern formation ; it induces the epidermis in the ventral side and also suppresses the neural development. Takeda, H.(Biol. Sci. Nagoya Univ.) found that two pathways are involved in the neural induction in the zebrafish : one is organizer factors which binds to BMP, and the other is FGF which is involved in postrior neural induction and competes with BMP. Yamagata, K.(Tokyo Metropolitan Inst. Neurosci.) found a novel immediate early gene, arcadlin which is induced by LTP or electric shock. It has a homology with cadherin and has a cell adhesion activity, suggesting the involvement of synaptic plasticity.