General Research on Large-scale Construction Technology in the Early Modern Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08309001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Historiographial Institute, Associate Profesor, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (60143533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKATA Fuyuko  The University of Tokyo, Historiographial Institute, Research Associate, 史料編さん所, 助手 (80251479)
MORISHITA Toru  Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90263748)
TSUCHIMOTO Toshikazu  Shinsyu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60247327)
FUJIKAWA Masaki  Tsukuba University, Lecturer, 社会工学系, 講師 (90228974)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLarge-scale Construction Technoloty / Construction Technology / Infrastructure Technology / Early Modern Cities / Edo Hantei / Yashiki Ezu / Construction Records and Inventories / 建築技術
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the technical skills that made possible the construction of gigantic structural complexes, like the Edo-hantei, in the Tokugawa period. We analyzed documents and plans of construction belonging to various daimyo families. After three years we have achieved the following results :
1. Gathering of materials. As the basis of this study, we examined numerous documents related to Edo-hantei of Morioka-han (local archives, held by Morioka-shi Chuo Kominkan), of Tokushima-han (family archives of Hachisuka-ke, held by National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Historical Documents), of Hirosaki-han (family archives of Tsugaru-ke, idem), of Hagi-han (family archives of Mori-ke, held by Yamaguchi-ken Monjokan), and others. We utilized them for the processes explained in articles 2-4.
2. Digitalizing of hantei plan with CAD.As one of the fundamental processes of this study, we put some hantei plans of Morioka-han and Hagi-han into the compu … More ter as CAD data.
3. Transcription and Analysis of construction records of hantei. At the meetings of "Reading For Construction Records", closely related with this study, we read some construction records of Hagi-han and made practical inquiries into the construction system, the structure of technical stuff, construction process, and material supply of Edo hantei trough it. A complete transcription of "Edo San Oyashiki Shin Osakuji Kiroku", one of the records which have been read in those meetings, is included in our report.
4. Publication. As a result of this study, some papers have been published on the process of formation of cities, and construction technology at the end of the medieval period (by Tsuchimoto), on yado of daimyo which accompanied shogun to Kyoto in the 17^<th> century (by Fujikawa), on training of ishigaki-shi of Morioka-han in Edo (by Morishita), and on the process of daimyo's receiving suburban estate in Edo (by Kaneyuki). In addition, a paper on the changes of Edo-hantei of Morioka-han by Matsukata is also included in our report. Less