| Project/Area Number |
08309003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGAMI Akira Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60107315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOH Hisao Keio University, Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90051713)
SATO Shinji University of Tsukuba, Community Medicine, Associate Professor, 社会医学系, 助教授 (90162437)
ODA Susumu International University of Health and Welfare, Professor, 教授 (90049156)
OKADA Takayuki Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Research Assoc., 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (40282769)
KONISHI Takao Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Associate Prof., 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (30251557)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Follow-up study / Responsibility / Compulsory hospitalization / Treatment system / Crime / Mentally disordered offenders / Schizophreny / Recidivism / 女性触法精神障害者 / 司法精神鑑定 / 悉皆調査 |
| Research Abstract |
For the purpose of contributing to establish useful treatment system for mentally disordered offenders, following three studies were carried out. 1. A follow-up study on 542 Scizophrenic Offenders, who were registered in 1980 as irresponsibility or diminished responsibility for their criminal act at the Ministry of Justice. 2. A study on the impact of social changes on female mentally disordered offenders from 1980 (140 cases) to 1994 (13o cases). 3. A study on 23 mentally disordered offenders who committed serious crimes in mental hospitals in 1994. 4. An analysis of data on 1131 mentally disordered offenders registered in 1994 at the Ministry of Justice. From these four studies, following findings seems to be important. (1) Schizophrenic offenders who repeat crimes may be divided into two groups, i. e. , crime-preceding type and illness-preceding type. Offenders of latter type seems to be at high risk for criminal recidivism and need more intensive care. (2) Social change, particularly in mental health policy, had affected great deal on the distribution of crimes by the mental patients and the legal process for them. Compared with the 1980 groups, the 1994 groups was significantly older, had received more outpatient and community mental health services, had higher criminal recidivism rates. (3) As to the offenses committed in the mental hospitals, more careful observation and adequate respond by the ward staffs seems to be useful to prevent them. Taking account of these findings, we should make effort to establish useful treatment system for mentally disordered offenders in Japan.