Survey Research on the Future Conception of Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08309004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies(SOKEN-DAI)
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Eizi  The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, President, 本部, 学長 (30011464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROOKA Yoshihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory Resources Utilization, Profes, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (70016731)
HIDAI Masanobu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (60011011)
KUWABARA Yasumasa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (10026536)
AZUMI Toru  Minnesota State University, Akita Branch, Trustee, 秋田分校, 理事 (90013490)
AKAIWA Hideo  Gunma University, President, 本部, 学長 (60008414)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTrend in Chemistry / Systems for Research / Eveluation / Education of Chemistry / Future Conception / Role of Chemistry in Science / Role of Chemistry in Human Society / Conditions for Research / 分析化学 / 生物学と化学 / 材料 / 化学教育 / 学問的位置付け / 社会的役割
Research Abstract
Various aspects of chemistry were examined from a wide viewpoint, paying special attention to (a) the role of chemistry in science, (b) systems for research, (c) conditions for research, (d) education of chemistry, and (e) chemistry for human society. We held committees 15 times during the three years period ; we the members of the committee invited appropriate persons to these committees, listened to their opinions on respective topics, and discussed the topics based on the information supplied by invited people. We have also arranged 8 discussion meetings, to which we invited leading scientists to give lectures in order to provoke discussions among attendants, namely those on "Future of Chemistry", "Systems for Researches in Chemistry', "What is New Analytical Chemistry Aiming at", "What does Biology Expect from Chemistry", "Material and Chemistry -- How to Promote Researches and How to Foster Researchers", "Education of Chemistry in Undergraduate and Graduate Courses of Universities … More ", "Systems for Research and Evaluation -- Characteristic Features of Evaluation Systems and What Researchers Think Most Rational", and "Survey of the Future Conception of Chemistry". We have asked one hundred and eleven chemists including the members of Kakenren to write at will a short statement on research themes in chemistry that are expected to flourish in future, which we refer to as "case study", and fifty five persons prepared papers, which turned out to be extremely significant and interesting. We cared much about the trends of activities in chemistry and related areas in foreign countries, but, because of various limitations, we prepared only four reports besides informations supplied us by people invited to the committees. We should improve the facility for survey in future. In 1995 the head investigator visited six universities, and, including the discussions on these visits, we have prepared the final report entitled "Survey Research on the Future Conception of Chemsitry", about 450 pages in total. Less