| Project/Area Number |
08309005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Takashi Kyoto University, Department of Eng.Phys.and Mech., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90026203)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKABE Hideaki Osaka Univ.Inst.Laser Eng., As Prof., レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (20150352)
IDA Katsumi Nat.Inst.Fusion Sci., Assoc.Prof., 助教授 (00184599)
YONEDA Hitoki UnivElectrocom.Laser Eng.Center, Ass.Astr.Obs., Professor, レーザー極限技術研究センター, 助手 (00210790)
WATANABE Tetsuya Nat.Astr.Obs., Professor, 教授 (60134631)
KATO Takako Nat.Inst.Fusion Sci., Assoc.Prof., 助教授 (20115546)
加藤 義章 大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30093397)
一本 潔 国立天文台, 助教授 (70193456)
澤田 圭司 信州大学, 工学部, 講師 (40262688)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | anisotropic velocity distribution / non-Maxwellian distribution / tokamak plasmas / Iascr-produced plasmas / plasma polarization spectroscopy / non-equilibrium lonization balance / solar plasmas / super nova remnant / 非マクスウル分布 / プラズマ / 電子速度分布 / 非等方性 / トカマク / 分光 / 衝突幅射モデル / X線スペクトル |
| Research Abstract |
1.Plasma polarization spectroscopy on the tokamak plasma has been further developed, and the experimental data are now highly reliable. 2.The basic formulation of the kinetic model which relates the plasma polarization experiment to the anisotropic velocity distribution of electrons has been developed, and the model has been established for berylliumlike ions. 3.It was found that the plasma produced by a short pulsed laser light reveals the spectum which is a typical example of the recombining plasma, and that the low-energy electrons have an anisotropic velocity distribution. A new excitation-deexcitation mechanisms which have been predicted to play a major role in non-equilibirum dense plasmas have been experimentally verufied. 5.The polarimeter for observation of the solar plasmas has begun to produce the data with high precision, and various measurements are now being made. 6.Observations and modelling of super nove remnants have been developed, and various new information is being obtained. 6.The similaritieis between the laboratory plasmas and the astrophysical plasmas have become clear, together with their differences.