| Project/Area Number |
08309009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | (National Institute For Basic Biology) Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Takashi NIBB,Lab.of Gene Exp.& Regul., Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (60108644)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Takeyoshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharamaceutical Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40037586)
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiro Hyogo College of Medicine, Dep.of Genetics, Associate, Professor, 助教授 (60068567)
NAKAMURA Yoshikazu University of Tokyo, Dep.of Tumor Biol., Inst.of Medical Science, Associate Prof, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (40114590)
AIBA Hiroji Nagoya University, Dep.of Mol.Biol., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20025662)
MORI Hirotada Nara Inst.of Sci.and Technology, Research, and education center of gene technolo, 教授 (90182203)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Escherichia coli / genome analysis / sequencing / genome project / データパンク / WWW / 塩基配列決定 / データバンク |
| Research Abstract |
Escherichia coli has been playing significant roles as a model organism in establishment of a number of basic concepts in molecular biology, and the huge accumulation of data has contributed to a better understanding of cellular processes of E.coli and numerous other organisms. Such being the case, completion of analysis of the E.coli genome is vital as a reference for structures and functions of genes in various organisms. The E.coli genome project in Japan was begun in 1989, the objective being to analyze the sequence of the E.coli genome from 0 minutes and in a clockwise direction. In March 1995, the DNA sequences of the 0-13 min region on the genetic map had been determined. In April 1995, we set up a new group consisting of 12 Japanese researchers to analyze the DNA sequence of the region from 13 to 69 minutes, using a new protocol. We separated the sequencing protocol into four steps ; 1) Fragment preparation, 2) Template preparation, 3) Sequencing and 4) Analysis and storage of data. Each member of the group is responsible for one or two of these steps. The sequence of the 13-69 min region was completed in January 1997 and the E.coli genome in a contiguous sequence was completed by combining our sequence data with the sequence data of the 69-100 min region reported by Blattner's group. Analysis of our sequences was published in four separate papers, registered in DDBJ and can be found on the Web. Sequence analysis of the entire E.coli genome is under way.