| Project/Area Number |
08356003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 企画調査 |
| Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Tamio Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20026579)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOBE Minoru NAGOYA University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00023466)
KITAHARA Takeshi Tokyo University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40087573)
SETO Haruo Tokyo University, Institute of Molecula Cellbiology, Professor, 細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (10013335)
ORITANI Takayuki Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20005630)
MURAI Akio Hokkaiodo University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (20000838)
山口 五十麿 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00012013)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | biosynthesis / secondary metabolism / biosignalling molecule / natural products chemistry / molecular mechanism of hoseostasis / 生態情報低分子 |
| Research Abstract |
Biosignalling molecules produced by secondary metabolisms play substantial roles for both homeostastic regulations in individual organisms and alleropathetic interactions between them. However, biosyntheses, transduction and response in active sites of these biosignalling molecules are still ambiguous and their molecular mechanisms should be urgently investigated to establish the next stage for the future progress in the field of life science. In this project titled "Molecular Mechanisms of Biosignalling Transduction and Response via Secondary Metabolisms", the agricultural chemists who have devoted themselves in the field of origanic chemistry as well as biochemistry related to the biosignalling molecules discussed to explain their molecular mechanisms through their own theoretically and experimentally accumulated backgrounds. The Ist discussion meeting was held from June 18 to 19,1996 in Kyoto. The 2nd one on october 14,1996 in Sendai, the 3rd one on January 25,1997 in Nagoya and the 4th one on January 28,1997 in Sendai. As the result of these discussions, it was concluded that Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas titled on "Molecular Mechanism on Regulations and Signal Transductions via Secondary Metabolites" was proposed to start from 1998 by the investigator members of this project, and the application form was prepared and proposed by the head investigator including investigators who are engaged in the research related to biosynthesis of secondary metabolites.