STUDY OF CHUSHU MISHIMA TSUYOSHI'S LEARNING, THOUGHT, LITERATURE AND LIFE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08401001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionNISHOGAKUSHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Yosio  NISHOGAKUSHA,GRADUATE SCHOOL, LITERATURE STUDY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60017118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kiyoko  NISHOGAKUSHA, FACULTY OF LETI'ERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40078431)
SHIKAWA Tadahisa  NISHOGAKUSHA,GRADUATE SCHOOL,LITERATURE STUDY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80112655)
NAKAMURA Tadashi  NISHOG'AKUSHA, POLITICS & ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 政治経済学部, 教授 (10014739)
KAWAKUBO Hiroe  NISHOGAKUSHA, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20078421)
MATSUKAWA Kenji  NISHOGAKUSHA, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90000603)
大谷 光男  二松学舎大学, 文学部, 教授 (30078422)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMishima Chushu / Mishima Tsuyoshi / Chushu / The President of Niibari Court / Nishogakusha / Togujiko / Mishima Chushu's Scholarly and Artistic Works・Thoughts / Mishima Chushu's Life / 中洲三島毅 / 幕末明治
Research Abstract
On the 31st of October, 1998, all our research results were complete in manuscript form and in the middle of November they were submitted to the Yuzankaku Press to be published under the title of "Mishima Chushu's Scholarly and Artistic Works and His Life". The book consists of two parts : Part I, His Scholarly and Artistic Works, and Part II, His Life, Supplements, and Documents.
In Part I, Mishima Chushu's characteristics as a poet and a calligrapher are discussed, and his scholarly methods are analyzed and evaluated. In Part II, Mishima as an economist, a lawyer, and an educationalist at the end of the Tokugawa Period and during the Meiji Era, and his relation with the University of Tokyo are discussed historically, and the changes of his scholarly attitudes are also taken up. In the Supplements, the Catalog of the Mishima Library in the Library Attached to the Nishogakusha University is presented with explanation. Finally, the Documents concerning his relation with the University of … More Tokyo are attached.
The Contents of "Mishima Chushu's Scholarly and Artistic Works and His Life" ( 660 pp.) are as follows : 1) Togawa : Introduction. Part I : His Scholarly and Artistic Works, 2) Ishikawa : Poems of Mishima Chushu. 3) Oochi : The Characteristics of His Poems When He was the President of Niibari Court, 4) Makizumi : Mishima Chushu's Writings, 5) Terayama Katsujo : Chushu's Calligraphy, 6) Ito Tadatsuna : Mishima Chushu's Epigraphs, Exegesis and Explanatory Notes, 7) Matsukawa : Mishima Chushu's Rongo Kogi, 8) Inoi : Mishima Chushu's Shikyoshudensiroku, 9) Cho : Taoism and Mishima Tsuyoshi. Part II : His Life, 10) Ohtani : Finance in Matsuyama in the Closing Days of the Tokugawa Shogunate and in the Beginning of the Meiji Era, 11) Kasumi : An Aspect of Mishima Tsuyoshi as a Judicial Associate Judge at Niibari Court, 12) Mizoguchi : Nishogakusha in Its Founding Stage and the Educational System in the Early Meiji Era, 13) Machi : Mishima Chushu and the Members of the Department of Classical Studies at the University of Tokyo, 14) Ito Sohei : An Aspect of Mishima Tsuyoshi as a Teacher, 15) Saito : The Women of the Meiji Era Who Studied at Nishogakusha, 16) Matsuda : On the Lineage of Chushu Sensei, 17) Kawakubo : The Seven Stages of Mishima Chushu and the Yoshintokugakusho ( in Manuscript ) , 18) Nakamura : Mishima Chushu's View of Foreign Countries, 19) Takayama: (Supplement (1)) The Annotated Catalog of the Mishima Library Set Aside in the Library Attached to the Nishogakusha University, (Supplement (2) ) The Catalog of the Chinese Books in the Mishima Library in the Library Attached to the Nishogakusha University, ( Supplement (3)) The Catalog of the Mishima Library in the Library Attached to the Nishogakusha University, 20) Togawa: The Shimpo Documents of the Department of Law, Science, Literature at the University of Tokyo. From the Classical Studies to the Oriental Studies -- the Founding Stage of the University of Tokyo (Documents). Less