| Project/Area Number |
08401002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASAKI Jikidou Tsurumi University, Department of Literature, President, 文学部, 学長 (60027969)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Chihiro Junior College Assistant, 女子短期大学部・総合教育, 助教授 (00192485)
KAWANO Shinjiro Tsurumi University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40224810)
SEKINE Tohru Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine Prpfessor, 歯学部, 教授 (40097316)
OOMIWA Tatsuhiko Tsurumi University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70103512)
NODOMI Joten Tsurumi University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60132916)
池田 利夫 鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (80064343)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Kamakura's Buddist Culture in Middle Ages / The Religious Society of Saidai-ji / TOKOKU-KI at Daijo-ji / Kakken / Shunkai / KANBYO-YOJIN-SHO / 鎌倉の仏教文化 / 寒巌義尹 / 道元 / 明峰素哲 / 樵谷憔仙 / 幼牛恵仁 / 大智 / 西大寺門流 / 定証 / 看病用心鈔 / 洞谷記 / 華厳演義鈔纂釈 |
| Research Abstract |
We have continued for two years our research on the Buddhist culture of Japanese urban societies in the Middle Ages. The following results have been yielded so far. 1) As a result of the field survey at Jodo-ji, Hiroshima, it is noteworthy that we found the endorsement of Kakken, a monk of Taho-ji, Kamakura, inside of the statue of Sakyamuni-Buddha. The fact is no doubt one of the evidences showing the interculteral relationship between Kamakura and other cities in the medieval period. 2) Some old temples at Ishikawa Prefecture like Daijo-ji, Yoko-ji and Soji-ji have various important documents for throwing light on the formation of Zen sects in the Kamakura ara, among which is the TOKOKU-KI written by Zen Master Keizan. Our delegate Doctor Takasaki visited Kanazawa twice for perusing its Manuscripts at the Prefectural Museum. His second article on the subject is now in preparation for "the Bulletin of the Institute for Buddhist Culture, Tsurumi University." 3) We had also a study tour to
… More
Kumamoto Prefecture for investigating into Kangan Giin's GAN-MON, i.e.a composition for expressing his religious oath, and other various documents of Zen Master preserved in Daiji-ji, Kofuku-ji and other temples there. 4) The Buddhist remains of Ueda, Nagano Prefecture, what is called "Shin-shu no Kamakura" (another Kamakura in Nagano District), is peculiar in some aspects in comparison with those of the very Kamakura. For example, in Ueda they have three types of "San-ju-no-to" (three-storied pagada), i.e.Japanese style, Chinese style, and the mixed one , while they are totally lacking in Kamakura. A comparative study of these 'two Kamakuras' from the various aspects seems to be necessary for investigating into their cultural relationship. It may be also important from the point of view of the history of relationship between Japan and China. 5) The Manuals for Nursing written by the monk-physicians of Kamakura Period seem to be very important because they can provide us with useful information of 'Medical Ethics' in those days. We have studied especially of Ryochu's "Kanbyo-yojin-sho" and have already published some articles on it. Further investigation should be made not only for clarifying its textual problems but also for solving the ethical problems in our modern society. Less