HIERARCHICAL STRUCTURE OF INFORMATION IN ACQUISITION AND USE OF CATEGORIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08401004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi (1999)  KYOTO UNIV., GRAD. SCH'L OF LETTERS, ASSIST. PROFESSOR, 文学研究科, 助手 (70239979)
清水 御代明 (1996-1998)  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20031669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Toshio  KYOTO UNIV., GRAD. SCH'L OF INFORMATICS, PROFESSOR, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30107015)
FUJITA Kazuo  KYOTO UNIV., GRAD. SCH'L OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学研究科, 教授 (80183101)
OSAKA Naoyuki  KYOTO UNIV., GRAD. SCH'L OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学研究科, 教授 (20113136)
OIRI Masaaki  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIV., FAC. OF WELFARE SOCIETY ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 福祉社会学部, 助教授 (70185180)
SHIMIZU Miyoaki  OSAKA GAKUIN UNIV., FAC. OF INT'L STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 国際学部, 教授 (20031669)
山下 博志  京都大学, 文学研究科, 助手 (70239979)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsACQUISITION OF CATEGORY / USE OF CATEGORY / HIERARCHICAL STRUCTURE OF INFORMATION / TOP-DOWN PROCESSING / 3-DIMENSIONAL OBJECT RECOGNITION / MOTION PERCEPTION / SPECIES COMPARISON / SKILL ACQUISITION / トップダウン処理 / ワープロソフト / 情報表象機構 / 情報補完 / 時空間境界形成 / 3次元物体表象 / 情報補間 / 空間的境界形成 / 技能形成 / カテゴリー / 人工現実感 / 脳内表現 / 形の知覚 / 色の知覚 / ソフトウェア・ア-ゴノミクス
Research Abstract
In this project, we approached the issue of hierarchical structure of categorized and uncategorized information by investigating acquisition and use of categories in various psychological processes. 1. Hierarchical structure in perceptual and perceptual-motor processing : (1) Using visual search paradigm, we found categorical perception of first-order motion and second-order motion is supported by separate processes. (2) We demonstrated the importance of information from peripheral vision in environment created as a virtual visual space. 2. Modeling of representation of categorical information in the brain : (1) By studying change in similarity structure after category discrimination learning, categorical information is suggested to influence top-down aspect of visual recognition rather than its bottom-up aspect. This process was simulated with a neural network model. (2) Results of experiments using CG images strongly indicated that internal representation of 3-dimensional objects is view-point dependent. 3. Comparative study of hierarchy of object perception : We found species difference among different species of primates (chimpanzee, rhesus monkey, etc. ) and the pigeon with the tasks of spatio-temoral edge formation, objects unity, perceptual completion, etc., and related it to hierarchical structure of object perception in different species. 4. (1) Category formation in skill acquisition : (1) Through investigation of cognitive structure of risk perception in various work and daily life situations, found classification of risks is situation dependent. (2) By examining acquisition and formation of skills, some of the characteristics of category recognition and its functions are determined.