Cognitive psychological studies on attitude toward the prevention of disasters, cognitive behavior in emergency, and memory of a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08401005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takehiro  Osaka City University, Faculty of literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10047079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAGASE Masahiro  Osaka City University, Faculty of literature, Res.Assoc., 文学部, 助手 (00254376)
TSUJIMOTO Hideo  Osaka City University, Faculty of literature, Assoc.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (90145764)
TASHIRO Takara  Osaka City University, Faculty of literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00047250)
UMEMOTO Mamoru  Osaka City University, Faculty of literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60101284)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsattitude toward the prevention of disasters / cognitive behavior in emergency / spatial memory / landscape change / 災害の記憶
Research Abstract
(1)Study on attitude change in the prevention of disasters. The comparison between the attitude surveys before and after 1995 Hyogoken-nambu earthquake showed that the earthquake had different effects among cognitive, affective, and behavioral components of the attitude. One year after the earthquake students had lost the interest in it. But they was anxious about it even three years later. Preparation aginst it have been gradually lost a year. (2) Study on cognitive behavior in emergency. We investigated the good manners of drawing and setting a refuge information map. It was effective to align the map with the surrounding environment. It was also effective to draw a line showing a route to an emergency exit. (3) Study in effects of landscape change on spatial memory. Students weared Right-left reversing prism gogle all during a month. They have two different spatial memories on the same one place before and after the wearing. The findings suggest that sudden and radical change in landscape such as that by an earthquake leads to confusion between different spatial memories.