An experimental study on step-out behavior under the suddenly hazardous situation. -- Step-out behavior in virtual environment--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08401006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERISTY
Principal Investigator
MASADA Wataru  RIKKYO UNIV., DEPT of PSYCHOLOGY,PROF., 文学部, 教授 (20062565)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstep-out behavior / latent laterality / laterality / virtual environments / 右利き.左利き / 落下物 / 衝突物 / 左右差 / バーチャル・リアリテイ / 右利き・左利き / 利き特性 / 安全対策
Research Abstract
Previous studies about step-out behavior have been examined relations with laterality. Man has left-right asymmetry when he does something by hands or legs. We call it as "laterality". And there is "latent laterality" which should be differentiated from ordinary one. If a person has asymmetric probability for left-handedness although he is right-handedness in ordinary reference, for example, we call him as "latent left-handedness". Some studies should be needed about relation between latent laterality and step-out behavior.
The purpose of this study is to find behavioral difference between obvious right laterality and latent left laterality under the suddenly hazardous situation (step-out behavior), In this study, an experiment was conducted in three virtual environments. Three stimuli were presented to subjects at straight movement. 30 subjects out of 42 subjects were selected for total survey. As a result, we confirmed some behavioral difference in direction between latent left-handedness and obvious right-handedness in experiment in the hazardous situation of car-collision (virtual environment 2 : stimulus presented from the front). These results are significant at 5% level of the two-way chi-square. There should be some relations between latent laterality and step-out behavior.