Formation of Regional Society and Development of Small and Medium-Sized Companies in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08401008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Eshin  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80073493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUDA Mituteru  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30265045)
KITAZUME Masao  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10128811)
UCHIDA Tukasa  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40142905)
ONAI Junko  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of social Information, Assistant Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (80202000)
ONAI Tooru  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80177253)
湯本 誠  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (00240169)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsglobalization / regional industry / unequal regional development / regional renewal / foreign laborer / Community types / endogenous development / 社会機構-構造 / 伝統産業 / 再構造化 / 社会計画 / 中心-周辺地域 / 中小企業 / 地域形成力 / 自己再生産様式 / 都市的諸機関 / 序列競争 / 中心周辺 / 辺境
Research Abstract
This research originated from my consciousness of the question how to comprehend current "regional crisis and renewal" that has been undergoing tumultuous changes in alignment with rapid globalization. Our research subject this time is the understanding of current structural characteristics of regional industry, which serves as the foundation of regional viability, as well as their relationship with challenges confronting regional renewal. We also considered unequal regional organization as dynamics of each local community type and performed a comparative analysis of structural development of regional industry for each type and challenges to be addressed for renewal. For local community type, we created three types, i.e., central, semi-peripheral and peripheral, as most macro-regional types of Japanese communities for the time being. Furthermore, the dynamic analysis based on the micro-community types within them validated that interregional and intra-regional inequality was more serio … More us.
We also selected two different types of regions (Nagano and Gunma prefectures ; Hokkaido and Okinawa prefectures) for each macro type (semi-peripheral, peripheral) and elucidated structural development of regional industry and realities concerning the viability and development of small and medium-sized companies that promote regional industry. Semi-peripheral regions, directly affected by globalism, were witnessing rapid progress in reviewing regional industrial production systems since the high economic growth period, as well as the conversion of industrial and employment structures. In particular we paid attention to the fact that the employment of foreign workers took root in the wake of changes in employment structure, which has become a new variable factor for employment in local communities. In peripheral regions, on the other hand, the trend toward a service economy rapidly progressed without going through industrialization and a shift to a consumption-oriented society has been completed. Nevertheless, stagnation and/or decline of primary and secondary value production-type industries existed on a chronic basis, which, along with advancing intra-regional disparity, has made economic independence more difficult. Under these circumstances, movement of exploring endogenous development of regions was also observed. We paid attention to activities designed to create new communities by combining traditional industry and industries with comparative advantage to regional renewal. Less