RESEARCH ON SCHOOL EVALUATION REGISTERED NUMBER, NAME, INSTITUTION, DEPARTMENT, TITLE OF POSITION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08401010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH OF JAPAN
Principal Investigator
MAKI Masami  NIER, DEPUTY DIRECTOR GENERAL, 次長 (70000057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Kiyotake  NIER, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT, RESEARCHER, 教育経営研究部, 研究員 (70267433)
SAKANO Sinji  NIER, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 教育経営研究部, 主任研究官 (30235163)
KIOKA Kazuaki  NlER, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT, HEAD, 教育経営研究部, 室長 (10186182)
KOMATSU Ikuo  NIER, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT, HEAD, 教育経営研究部, 室長 (10130296)
SATO Akira  NIER, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT, DIRECTOR, 教育経営研究部, 部長 (50004114)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSCHOOL EVALUATION / EXTERNAL SECTOR / ACCOUNTABILITY / SELF-EVALUATION / TEACHER EVALUATION / STUDENT EVALUATION / LOCAL EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT / アカウンタビリティー / 学校経営 / 学校改善
Research Abstract
This research project attempt to make clear about the existing condition of school evaluation in Japan and possibilities to introduce school evaluation by the external evaluation sectors in future, by historical research, research by questionnaire, and comparative research.
1. From WW2, the purpose of Japanese school evaluation system changed from the pursuit to democratic system to the pursuit to monopolized, unit and concentrated system, and now there is the pursuit to accountability and responsive system. In future, there will be introducing the new teacher evaluation system (to results) and new system on "pay by results" other than the existing teacher evaluation system (to work).
2. The result of research by questionnaire indicated the existing condition of school evaluation in some prefectures.
(1) 98.7% of school heads thought to do school evaluation. But total 47.8% of all schools did school evaluation regularly and 87.1% of them didn't make open their results.
(2) Many school heads indicated the Local Education Office (59.4%) and Parental Organization (34.0%) as the external evaluation sector to take school evaluation.
3. Many countries, like Australia, the NZ, and the UK, did school evaluation by the external sectors from the perspective of taking accountability to school management.