"Fundamental Research for the Construction of Kao (花押 autograph) Image Database, and its Measurement Processing."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08401011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuzuru  The Historiographical Institute (Shiryo Hensan-jo), The University of Tokyo, Professor, 史料編さん所, 教授 (00164971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Kei  The Historiographical Institute (Shiryo Hensan-jo), The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (10172066)
KATO Tomoyasu  The Historiographical Institute (Shiryo Hensan-jo), The University of Tokyo, Professor, 史料編さん所, 教授 (00114439)
NAKAGAWA Masaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10126295)
HOTATE Michihisa  The Historiographical Institute (Shiryo Hensan-jo), The University of Tokyo, Professor, 史料編さん所, 教授 (70092327)
KURUSHIMA Noriko  The Historiographical Institute (Shiryo Hensan-jo), The University of Tokyo, Professor, 史料編さん所, 教授 (70143534)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKao (autograph) / database / measurement processing / cultural sciences and information processing / Heian period / Kamakura period / ASHIKAGA Takauji / ASHIKAGA Tadayoshi / 類似検索 / 室町幕府将軍
Research Abstract
This research project included two themes. The first theme was the construction of a Kao (i.e., old style Japanese autograph) Card Database. The second theme was measurement processing of Kao.
Accomplishment of the first theme was achieved by relying on approximately 30,000 figure-cards in 『Kao Kagami (花押かがみ)』 Heian and Kamakura periods (compiled and published by The Historiographical Institute (Shiryo Hensan-jo), University of Tokyo). Each of the cards in this compilation has a full size photograph of Kao pasted on it, and includes complete information concerning the Kao This Kao Card Database was put on CD-ROM using digital imaging, linking images with textual information, and constructed as "Kao Card Database" to be made available online to public usage. To view our "Kao Card Database" of image file, it is necessary to use software that can read TIFF G4 image files. The database is now accessible on the home page of The Historiographical Institute, University of Tokyo at www.hi.u-tokyo.ac.jp.
The second theme, measurement processing of Kao, was accomplished by using computer technology to measure numerous figures of Kao to show how Kao developed and changed. For example, we gathered and analyzed data for the Kao of the first Muromachi shogun, ASHIKAGA Takauji (足利尊氏). We also analyzed the Kao of his brother ASHIKAGA Tadayoshi (足利直義) who took part in politics of the early Muromachi shogunate. These examples proved the validity of this method of analysis, showing canes in the development of the Kao.