| Project/Area Number |
08401012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIHIRA Eisaku School of Zehess, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (60025070)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMIKAWA Takashi School of Zehess, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (40174099)
KASHIWAKURA Yasuo School of Zehess, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (30283576)
HATTORI Yoshihisu School of Zehess, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (00164872)
SHIMADA Masugi Faculty of Integrated Human Sh Prof., 総合人間学部, 教授 (10108962)
NAGAI Kagu School of Zehess, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (40127113)
小野沢 透 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90271832)
服部 春彦 京都橘女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20022345)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | European Integration / EU / EURO / West germany / Marshall Plan / Roman Empire / Napoleon / Sarmafia / ヨーロッパ統合運動 / ヨーロッパ経済共同体 / ヨーロッパ連合(EU) / 第二次世界大戦 / ローマ条約 / マ-ストリヒト条約 / アムステルダム条約 / ヨーロッパ共同体 / ヨーロッパ連合 / ヨーロッパ石炭鉄鋼共同体 / 西欧同盟 / 冷戦 |
| Research Abstract |
The current of European integration seems to be very rapid. On Jan. 1, 1999, the new common currecy, EURO, started to circurate. In these years, the European integration has benn deepened qualifatively. At the same time, whether or not the East European nations should be included among EU has also been the point in issue rapidly. Right now EU seems to expand in the sense of the territory as well as the substance, by including the East Europe, such as Poland and Czecho. Our study, by assuring that the current European integration might make Europe stronger than ever before not only economically but also culturally, focus on the historical analysis on the idea of European integration and it modern movements. The research results are definitely shown in the presented report. The titles of the articles put together in the report are as follows. 1)The study on the building of West German. 2)Roman Empire and the British Island. 3)Sarmatia. 4)Napoleon and European Integration. 5)The Birth of the EURO and political purpose of German and France. 6)The United States and the European Integration Movement after the Second World War.