Spatial and chronological database of archaeological relics and ruins in the Kinki District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08401014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOBA Motoharu (1998-1999)  Kansai University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40141949)
網干 善教 (1996-1997)  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90067463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIGARA Tooru  Kansai Gaidai University, Faculty of International Language, Associate Professor, 国際言語学部, 助教授 (10221863)
YONEDA Fumitaka  Kansai University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00298837)
TAKAHASHI Seiichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00025082)
薗田 香融  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40067492)
木庭 元晴  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40141949)
末尾 至行  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80067462)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLiquid scintillation spectrometry / Radiocarbon dating / Yayoi period / 考古学地理学データベース / 放射性炭素年代測定(測定法) / 液体シンチレーションカウンター / 考古学・地理学データベース / 放射性炭素年代(測定法) / 液体シンチレーション測定器
Research Abstract
The purposes stated in the application are, first to systematically mark with new radiocarbon dates and archaeological chronology in the Kinki District where ancient cultural and political centers were located, to reshuffle the relics and ruins here using the newly made scale, and second to make and release to the public their spatial and time-series database.
The results already or nearly obtained are : a new Li2C2 method was developed to produce a response of melting Li and carbonized samples and consequently synthesize benzene, 2. a series of wood samples coexisting with chronologically used sherds of the Yayoi period have been dated in the Kawachi Plain of Osaka where an inland sea or marshy area had been extending and its resultant peaty deposits have kept relics and ruins well, and a radiocarbon scale of the Yayoi period has been made for the first time, 3. practical effects of the volumetric or weight ratio of scintillator solution to sample benzene in liquid scintillation spectrometry were examined for radiocarbon dating. It is concluded that solutions, containing the same concentrations, of the same ratio, 1.3 or more of scintillator solution to sample benzene show the same cpm/g and the same channel value of external standard spectrum, irrespective of different gross volumes of solutions. The addition of scintillator solution reduces background in 0.5 mL or so of benzene, and results in appreciably enlarged figure of merit, 4. an abecedarium for archaeological users of radiocarbon dating is published to advance in cooperation with chronological sciences, 5. the other studies are under way. Radiocarbon dating has been applied to restore the past sedimental environment. The framework for an archaeological and geographical databases of the Kinki District has been investigated multilaterally. Our homepage including the database will be opened to the public.