Study on the Artifacts from al-Fustat in the SCA Magazine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08401015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionThe Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWATOKO Mutsuo  The Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan, Research Dept., Chief Researcher, 学術局, 主任研究員 (00260141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Naoki  Kamakura Archaeological Institute, Director, 所長
TAKAHASHI Yoko (SHINDO Yoko)  The Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan, Research Dept., Researcher, 学術局, 研究員 (50260146)
TAKAHASHI Tadahisa  The Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan, Research Dept., Researcher, 学術局, 研究員 (20260143)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsal-Fustat / Islamic City / urban Life and Culture / Islamic Material Culture / Drinking Water / Water-jug. Filter / Chinese Ceramics / Islamic Ceramics / フスタート遺跡 / イスラーム時代 / 飲料水用小壺のフィルター / 水 / 暦 / ナイル川
Research Abstract
Beyond one million artifacts have been piled up by the excavations at al-Fustat of Islamic city which have continued since 1911. Pattern classification of the artifacts is the basic study for establishing a chronology which has not been done in Islamic archaeology.
The artifacts relevant to this study have been collected for 90 years and kept in disorder in the magazine at al-Fustat. The purpose of this project is : to arrange the artifacts (by washing, packing in corrugated cardboard boxes after the broad classification and placing the boxes in order of classification) ; to study the artifacts (by formulating the pattern classification, Studying individually and Establishing a chronology) ; to compile the general catalogue (which should be a guide for further studies).
The volume of the artifacts is about 325 m^3. We have finished washing the artifacts of about 250 m^3 volume and packed them in 8,024 boxes (size of a box : 32x34x28cm) by the end of March 2001. Concerning the 6,551 boxes … More among them, the contents were broadly classified by kinds. Consequently, the details of the boxes were six of the Umayyad ceramics, nine of the Abbaside ceramics, 508 of luster-glazed ceramics (products from Egypt, Iraq and Spain), 885 of the Fatimid ceramics, 27 of the the Ayyubid ceramics, 1,677 of the Mamluk ceramics, five of Tunisian ceramics, 41 of Turkish ceramics, 24 of Italian ceramics, two of Spanish ceramics, 44 of the other European ceramics, 111 of Chinese ceramics, 179 of pseudo-Chinese ceramics, 23 of tiles, 84 of earthenware, 1,575 of lamps, 491 of water-jug filters, 24 of lids and handles, 52 of kiln utensils, 11 of clay stamps, 147 of pipes, 76 of glassware, 35 of stoneware and 515 of others. Incidentally, the number of boxes containing washed but unclassified artifacts is 1,473.
The individual researches were made concerning the water-jug filters, Chinese ceramics, Turkish ceramics and glassware, 719 boxes in total. In these researches some were gathered also from the boxes containing the unwashed and unclassified artifacts.
As for the water-jug filters we collected the data of the 23,500 filters consisting of 15, 300 kept in the al-Fustat magazine and the others owned by the museums and persons in Egypt and abroad. We made a close examination and measurement of these all and classified them into 46 types and further 437 subtypes of seven groups. Furthermore I subdivided them and finished the classification by pattern of the filters. With this I rearranged the classifications presented by P. Olmer and G. T. Scanlon and completed a new classification that might be a future standard.
We are now planning to publish Vol. 1 : Water-jug Filters and Vol. 2: Chinese Ceramics I in General Catalogue of the Artifacts from al-Fus to be completed in 20 volumes. Less