The research for a knowledge support type to make general-purpose Reference Device-engine and data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08401016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
AIDA Mitsuru  Research Information Division In NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF JAPANESE LITERATURE, Research Associate, 研究情報部, 助手 (00249921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasuo  Research Information Division In NIJL,Assistant Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (60144680)
MATSUMURA Yuuji  Research Information Division In NIJL,Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (10086689)
KITAMURA Keiko  Research Information Division In NIJL,Research Associate, 研究情報部, 助手 (60204913)
IRIGUCHI Atushi  Research Information Division in NIJL, Research Associate, 研究情報部, 助手 (80243872)
EDO Hideo  Research Information Division in NIJL,Research Associate, 研究情報部, 助手 (50290870)
永村 眞  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40107470)
原 正一郎  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 助教授 (50218616)
大西 廣  国文学研究資料館, 整理閲覧部, 教授 (30011307)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdata base / sharing / thesaurus / key-work / down-sizing / reference system / browzing / word-organizing / シソ-ラス
Research Abstract
When a data base is referred to, it contradicts that it is the sufficient information that the result is selected carefully with getting many reference results to each other. It was taken so far how to fill in the data which absorbed the variety of the reference word inputted in the data's own to get over this problem. But, a system becomes complex, and a big burden is applied to the maintenance of the data in the method. As for the whole passage reference type data base as well which becomes the main stream recently, these conditions are the same. So, we thought that a thesaurus reference engine was used independently to solve such a problem. Then, the reference tool which could be used by an individual was developed.
We analyzed the thesaurus which has already been here before developing a program, and a reference system.
Then, a user often made data as much as possible from now on, too, and moreover the data format that it was conscious of the easy structure of the transplant was designed as a result.
A reference system works on WindowsOS where it circulates most at present. A character set group corresponding to JIS X 0221 (an international encoding character-set, called UNICODE) can handle it, and a character set group corresponding to JIS X 0208 can handle it with a system to work on Win NT4.0 with a system to work on Win95/98.
And, it obtained about 18,000 sample data and a different body letter dictionary. The thesaurus data made by this research were formed it Tsutsumi could show the knowledge that a reference person didn't expect to be in the research theme as well how and it was tightened. As for the technique, it was stated by the report.