Pathology of Heart and Body in French Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08401017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA So  Kyoto University, French Literature, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (80127315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Makoto  Kyoto University, French Literature, Vice Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (10238909)
TAGUCHI Noriko  Kyoto University, French Literature, Vice Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (60201604)
HIROTA Masayoshi  Kyoto University, French Literature, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (40012421)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFrench literature / Pathology / Psychiatry / 医学史 / 神経症
Research Abstract
This project called "Study on Pathology of Heart and Body in French Literature, from Middle Ages to Modern period" started in 1996 with 7 members. By soon we invited two other members interested by the subject. Our points of view were as follows : Jo Yoshida, French 19th and 20th centuries literature and pathology (above all Marcel Proust and Goncourt brothers); Masayoshi Hirota, diseases in Pascal's and Montaigne's life and work; Noriko Taguchi, analysis of discourse concerning night dreams in French literature; Makoto Masuda, problem of madness in the works of 18th century; Naoki Inagaki, research on the relationship between paranoiac sickness and Victor Hugo; Shigeru Taga, history of opium and poison in literature; Yoici Shimazaki, desease and madness in medieval literature; Kosei Ogura, French 19th literature and the problem of illness; Hiroshi Matsumura, Honore de Balzac and the medecine of his time. After conferences and discussions, we could issue a long report including nine articles.