| Project/Area Number |
08401018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KURACHI Tsuneo Chiba University Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20062614)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Toyofua Chiba University Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40009692)
UCHIMA Chokujin Chiba University Faculty of Letter, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90009704)
MINAMIZUKA Shingo Chiba University Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50055315)
MIDZUNOE Yuichi Chiba University Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90009598)
MAEDA Shoichi Chiba University Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70023596)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Multiculturalism / Multilingual and multiethnic country / cultural identity / Ecriture migrante / cultural exchange / intemationalization / 異文化接触 / 国際化 / 多言語他民族国家 / カナダ / ケベック |
| Research Abstract |
1.Quebec problem in Canada and its multiculturalism We investigated the establishment and the development o the Multiculturalism of Canada in its historical scheme, focussing on its new turn after 1982 about thier cultural policy, legislation. We organized research activities in cooperation with foreign researchers. (1) Febr 27,1997 Patricia Clements : "Canadian Women Writing". (2) Rae McDonald : "Edmonton and University of Alberta" (3) March 26,1997 Michel Pierssens : "Quebec Literature Today" (4) April 21,1997 Roseann Runte : The City in Canadian Literature" (5) Dec.12,1997 Clemen Moisan." Panorama de Litterature quebeooise" (6) Dec.19,1997 Clement Moisan." La Quete des identites culturelles dans la litterature quebeooise contemporaine" (7) Dec.10,1997 Renate Hildebrand Moisan : "Pourquoi et a quoi sert une Banque de donnees dhistoire litteraire quebecoise" (8) Dec.20,1997 Renate Hildebrand Moisan." Themes et Ectriture dans les oeuvres des ecrivains immigrants du Quebec" (9) Dec.20,1997 Akexander N.Kochetkov. "Russian as a Common Language : A Glance Back and a Glance Ahead" (10) Dec.20,1997 Jelena Predovic, "The Intraction of Different Cultures in the Literary Works of Ivo Andric" 2.We organized A Inemational Symposium on Diverse Cultures interacting within Monolingual and Multilingual Society, in the fram of Graduate School of Sciences and Humanities of Chiba University. We discussed the states, aparticularly the importance of languages as well as many problems involved in communication, races and languages.