Mathematical Studies of singularities governed by nonlinear phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (1998-1999)
The University of Tokyo (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masayasu  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50068128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Toshitaka  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40112172)
KUBO Izumi  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70022621)
OHARU Shinnosuke  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40063721)
KIMURA Masao  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, Lecture, 理学部, 講師 (70263358)
SAKAMOTO Kunimochi  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40243547)
上山 大信  広島大学, 理学部, 助手 (20304389)
稲葉 寿  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 助教授 (80282531)
俣野 博  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (40126165)
柳田 英二  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (80174548)
山田 道夫  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90166736)
林 洋介  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (20180979)
河野 俊文  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80144111)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSingular limit methods / Singular perturbation methods / Mean curvature equations / Mathematics of blow up phenomenon / Free boundary problem / Pattern formation / Numerical analysis of singularities / interfacial dynamics / パターン形式 / 曲率方程式 / 数値分岐理論 / 生体系モデル / 安定性理論 / ウェーブレット / パターン解析 / 無次元力学系 / 界面方程式 / 伝染病モデル / 境界追跡法 / 非線形非平衡現象の理論的解明 / 非平衡系に現われる時空間パターン / 特異極限解析 / 動画化システム
Research Abstract
Towards understanding of nonlinear phenomena, we have analytically and complementarily numerically investigated singularities governed by these phenomena from different aspects in mathematics. Since the head investigator had moved from University of Tokyo to Hiroshima University from the second year of the research plan, the original members of investigators had to be altered but we have achieved the purpose of the proposed research. Mimura has been continuously studied pattern formation arising in reaction-diffusion systems. In particular, he has developed singular limit methods to understand dynamics of such patterns, Ueyama numerically studied this problem. Sakamoto has considered singular perturbation procedures to establish the theory of internal layers in higher dimensions. Matano has investigated qualitative properties of solutions of reaction-diffusion systems by using the theory of infinite dimensional dynamical systems. Nagai has discussed the qualitative properties of blow u … More p problem, which is one of the singularities arising in nonlinear diffusion systems. For the development of basic singularity theories in mathematics. Kohno, Shishikura and Kubo have respectively developed theories of geometry and complex dynamical systems. Oharu has developed the nonlinear semi group theory of evolutional equations. Tokihiro has discussed the methods of super discriminations and has revealed the relation between cell automaton and the related differential equations. Yamamoto has established the theoretical frame work of inverse problems which are one of the singular problems of partial differential equations. Yanagida and Kimura have studied analytically and numerically mean curvature equations. On the other hand, from application viewpoints. Inaba has considered epidemic models arising in mathematical demography. Mimura and Sakaguchi have given the theoretical implication on diversity of spatial pattern arising in biological systems by the analysis of mathematical models. Yamada and Hayashi have carried out large scale computer simulations to understand earth circulation phenomenon. The above results have been reported in several conferences inside and outside of Japan. Most of them were talked at the Applied Mathematics Meeting in Japan which was held every year and were published in their proceedings. Less