Experimental Method of Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiko  Grad.School of Sci., Osaka University, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90028184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Yohsuke  Grad.School of Sci., Osaka University, Assist., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10221839)
MURAKAMI Jun  Grad.School of Sci., Osaka University, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90157751)
KOMATSU Gen  Grad.School of Sci., Osaka University, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60108446)
MATSUMURA Akitaka  Grad.School of Sci., Osaka University, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60115938)
HIBI Takayuki  Grad.School of Sci., Osaka University, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80181113)
伊達 悦朗  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00107062)
宮西 正宣  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80025311)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsComputer algbra / Limit-formula / Elliptic curve / Taniyama-Shumura conjecture / Automorphic function / Class fields / Riemann surface / 実験数学 / ゼータ関数 / 複素関数の表示法 / 二次体の類数 / 虚数乗法 / ヤコビ多様体 / 加法公式 / 等分方程式
Research Abstract
We worked, by usisng softwares for the computer algebra, manily in the fields of arithmetics, algebraic geometry, automorphic functions, Riemann surfaces and cryptosystems and gots many interesting results, some of them are as follows :
1. Algebraic Number Thoery : (1) Computation of classnumbers and fundamental units of number fields. (2) Relations between certain residule class groups of real quadratic fields and class groups of imaginary quadratic fields. (3) Numerical computations of Kronecker's limit-formula of real quadratic fields. (4) Group structures of the unit groups of Dihedral extensions over the rational number field.
2. Arithmetics in elliptic curves defined over the rational field : (1) Existence of the canonical parameters and canonical power series solutions, (2) Uniformizaton of elliptic curves by automorphic functions. (3) Algorithmic Computation of canonical power series and the global zeta-function over the ring of rational integers. (4) Existence of canonical arithmetic-structures in elliptic curves.
3. Application of 3D-graphical representation of complex functions : (1) Represatations of Riemann surfaces by Complex Plot commands. (2) Investigating periodical properties of complex functions given by power series. (3) Automorphic properties of canonical power seires of elliptic curves.