Quantum mechanical study of phase echo spin interferometry and its applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yutaka  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80027432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Shigeshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Research Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (30027429)
ONO Masayoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Research Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (70027415)
TASAKI Seiji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Research Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (40197348)
EBISAWA Toru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Research Reactor Institute, Asociated Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (30027453)
KAWAI Takeshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Research Reactor Institute, Asociated Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (20027436)
秋吉 恒和  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (40027420)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscold neutron / spin interferometer / Multi layer spin splitter / spin flipper / resonance flipper / phase echo / spin echo / sectro meter / 共鳴フリッパー / 量子プリセッション / スピンスプリッター / 冷中性子 / スピン干渉計 / 量子ビ-ト / 量子プセッション / スピン因有状態
Research Abstract
We have developed cold neutron spin interferometry based on the coherent superposition of the spin eigenstates. This spin interferometry is based on two ideas in principle. One is to split a neutron into two partial waves with their different eigenstates and to superpose them coherently using a new cold neutron spin interferometer. Another is to create versatile phenomena on neutron spin interferometry by changing their phase and states independently using spin dependent optical devices of which the performance depends on the neutron spin state. The spin dependent optical devices include many kinds of magnetic multilayer mirrors and spin flippers. The spin interferometry has a remarkable advantage of easy observation of the interference pattern. The easy observation originates from a small spatial separation between the splitting waves and a low magnetic field less than 10 Oe applied to the system.
By changing the phase of the neutron partial waves with the two spin eigenstates using ma … More gnetic mirror systems, we observed many kinds of spin precession phenomena of cold neutron named quantum precession. The spin interferometry have been applied to (i) studies of the quantum precession of neutron spin using multilayer spin splitters and the phase spin echo interferometry, and (2) the measurements of cold neutron tunneling time through a magnetic thin film and resonance time in a magnetic Fabry-Perot resonator.
By changing the energy states of the partial waves with two spin eigenstates using RF-flippers, we can easily observe time dependent interference pattern using the cold neutron spin interferometer.
We proposed three kinds of modified neutron spin echo methods using the cold neutron spin interferometry. The modified neutron spin echo system is optically analogous to a conventional spin echo spectrometer except for the method of spin precession. In cold neutron spin interferometry we measure phase shift between the two spin eigenstates, which is equivalent to spin precession of neutron. A novel quantum precession of spin caused by multilayer spin splitters (MSS) is used for the two modified methods, which are applicable to pulsed neutron source. The quantum precession has unique advantages that it is free from any interacting field including magnetic field and needs only a very short distance for the spin precession. A time dependent spin interferometry using radio-frequency (RF) flippers are applied to the third method, which is analogous to Mieze-spectrometer.
The cold neutron spin interferometry is also suitable to measurements of very weak interactions to neutron. Thus we apply it to the studies of weak interaction with neutron spin such as Aharonof-Casher phase shift and scaler Aharonof-Borm effect. Less