Nuclear Fusion Rates and Solar Neutrino Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAHASHI Takahisa  Research Center for Nucl. Phys. Osaka Univ., 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (20112071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Yasuki  Research Center for Nucl. Phys., Osaka. Univ. Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (00030031)
TOKI Hiroshi  Research Center for Nucl. Phys., Osaka. Univ. Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (70163962)
EJIRI Hiroyasu  Research Center for Nucl. Phys., Osaka Univ. Professor, 核物理研究センター, 名誉教授 (80013374)
TAKAHISA Keizi  Research Center for Nucl. Phys., Osaka. Univ. Associate, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (30263338)
OHSUMI Hideaki  Faculty of Culture and Education, Saga. Univ. Associate Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (70176882)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfusion reaction / standard solar model. / v-problem / ィイD13ィエD1He / NANOGUN / ECR / Differential Pumping / 低バックグラウンド / ヘリウム-3 / 標準太陽模型 / 低バックグランド / ECRイオン源
Research Abstract
The design and construction of a low-energy, high current accelerator for the study of fusion reactions are reported. The accelerator can produce an intense beam of ィイD13ィエD1HeィイD11+ィエD1 and ィイD13ィエD1HeィイD12+ィエD1 ions of more than 1mA. It enables us to provide extremely fine cross-section measurements of the ィイD13ィエD1He(ィイD13ィエD1He, 2p)α at 40 to 50 keV. A. detection efficiency for proposed detector assembly of △E-E counter telescope is simulated with GEANT program and it expects a detection efficiency about 10% for the two proton coincidence for ィイD13ィエD1He+ィイD13ィエD1He→2p+α. Deuteron contaminations in target chamber is estimated to be less than ppm by quadrupole mass spectrometer. To further develop the study of nuclear astrophysics, a plasma target as an experimental apparatus for electron screening effects is proposed. Some parts of such apparatus are assembled. A combination ECR plasma target with a high current ion generator is under construction. The facility will be installed in the underground laboratory, Oto Cosmo Observatory. The laboratory has just started to operate and, as explained here, it already has been used for the double beta decay measurement and dark matter search programs.