Life-time measurement of the para-positronium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Ichita  Hiroshima University, ADSM, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (90033894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Katsuhide  Hiroshima University, Synchrotron Radiation Research Center, Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (90029489)
IINUMA Masataka  Hiroshima University, ADSM, Research Associate, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (00294512)
TAKAHASHI Tohru  Hiroshima University, ADSM, Associate Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (50253050)
GOTO Kiminori  Hiroshima University, Synchrotron Radiation Research Center, Assistant, 放射光科学研究センター, 教務員 (30284227)
堀口 隆良  広島大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40033899)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspositronium / coherent pair creation / pair creation / quantum electrodynamics / コヒーレント効果 / パラメトリックX線 / チャネリング / 対創成
Research Abstract
The positronium Ps is a bound state of an electron and a positron and is a good test ground of the quantum electro dynamics. The life time of the spin-0 Ps, the para-positronium (p-Ps), has never been measured directly upto date. This is because the life time of p-Ps is very short, about 0.1 ns and is not accessible with conventional measuring method. In this research we propose to measure it based on a completely new idea; use of high-energy positronium beam. The main points are as follows.
(a) The life time is longer when the Ps has higher kinetic energy.
(b) Theoretical prediction exists that a high energy monochromatic Ps can be produced from a crystal-target.
(c) Detection of high energy Ps with the field-ionization method is possible in the magnetic field is possible owing to the relativistic effect.
For realizing an life-time measuring system based on the above items, we carried out preliminary experiments and construction works. The finding and achievement so far made are summarized as follows.
(a) In an experiment using a 350MeV photon beam, we found a significant enhancement of pair-production cross section on a single crystal at a predicted photon energy.
(b) The amount of enhancement is found to be the larger and the narrower when the emission angle is restricted to the smaller angular cone, thus supporting the theoretical prediction of Ps production from a crystal.
(c) The experimental apparatus for coherent production of positronia and their detection has bee constructed and set up at the 150MeV electron facility REFER in Hiroshima University to be used in the long beam time to come.