Project/Area Number |
08404018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HYODO Toshio Graduate school of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90012484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Haruo Graduate school of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60235059)
NAGASHIMA Yasuyuki Graduate school of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60198322)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Positron annihilation / Positron / Positronium / 2D-ACAR / Insulator / Alkali halide / Quartz / Spin-crossover salt / 合成石英 / 四重極相互作用 / スピン偏極 / 偏極率 / 局在ポジトロニウム / トンネル効果 / 陽電子ビーム / ライナック / 仕事関数 / 2光子角相関 / 拡散定数 / スルカリハライド / スビンクロスオーバー錯塩 / スピン転移 / スピン交換 / 非局在ポジトロニウム |
Research Abstract |
A positron injected in insulating material form a hydrogen-like bound state with an electron called positronium. Behavior of ositronium in insulating materials has attracted interests in relation with the properties of excitions. It is also realized as a probe of the spin states of materials. The present study revealed various aspects of the positronium interactions with materials by using 2D-ACAR apparatus recently developed by us, the high intensity slow positron beam line at KEK, and conventional positron annihilation techniques including 1D-ACAR, positron lifetime ,Doppler broadening of annihilation radiation, positron age-momentum correlation. New results have been obtained for the following subjects : (1) Wave functions of delocalized positronium in alkali halides at low temperatures. (2) Effect of the phonon scattering on the momentum distribution of positronium in quartz and MgFィイD22ィエD2. (3) Tunneling transition of delocalized positronium to a self-localized state. (4) Positronium emission from quartz single crystal and fused silica. (5) Positronium lifetime in quartz single crystal. (6) Study of spin-crossover material and related material by using positronium. (7) Positronium quadrupole interactions in anistoropic crystals. (8) Development of positron spin polarimeter by using positronium in solids.