| Project/Area Number |
08404019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOJIRI Makoto Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (10027774)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIO Koji Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Research Fello, 工芸学部, 助手 (10252545)
ISSHIKI Toshiyuki Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Prof, 工芸学部, 助教授 (90193458)
SAIJO Hiroshi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Prof, 工芸学部, 助教授 (80111996)
ENDOH Hisamitsu Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Prof, 工芸学部, 助教授 (20027907)
KUMAO Akihiro Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (00027806)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | High-resolution electron microscopy / Electron diffraction / Random system / Amorphous film / Semiconducting multilayer / Ceramics / Photosensitive dyes / Fe-Al alloy / 不規則系 / 電子線回析 / バリウムフェライト |
| Research Abstract |
Materials in random systems exhibit characteristic properties which are ascribed to their structure, and thereby allow us to produce new functional devices. The structure analysis of materials in topological or cellular random system is the key point to understand their properties. The object of this project is to analyze the crystallographic structure of various materials in topological or cellular random system using quantitative high-resolution electron microscopy (HRTEM) and electron diffraction (ED) method. The results obtained in this project have been reported in literatures shown in the next section. The main subjects and results are as follows : 1. The crystal and magnetic structure of BaSn_<2-x>Ti_xFe_4O_<11>, BiFeO_3, CaMn7O_<12> and Ba_3Ca1_<+x>Nb_<2-x>O_<9-8>, which are in cellular random system, have been analyzed using neutron and synchrotron X-ray diffraction method, and discussed taking account of the results of quantitative HRTEM. 2. Ferromagnetism and structural distor
… More
tions induced in atomized Fe_<1-x>Al_x (x=0.35-0.42) powder particles by cold milling have been investigated using cross-sectional HRTEM. 3. Random phenomena such as the distribution of oxygen vacancies and additive atoms in semiconducting SrTiO_3-based ceramics, the distribution of O, N, and P atoms in DRAM, the atom diffusion and precipitation in GaAs/AlGaAs multilayer heterostructure and the adsorption of photosensitive dye molecules on the AgBr surface have been disclosed using HRTEM, ED and high angle annular dark field STEM method with the aid of cathodoluminescence scanning electron microscopy, energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy, electron energy loss spectroscopy. 4. ED intensity of Se, Sb, and C amorphous films has been measured on imaging plates in a high-resolution electron microscope with an energy filter, to elucidate the structure of these amorphous films. The quantitative intensity measurements of equal thickness fringes appearing in wedge-shaped crystals, which are correlated with ED intensity, have been performed. Less