Study on unoccupied d and felectronic states by soft x-ray resonant inverse-photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIM UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masaki  Faculty of Science, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10126120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JO Takeo  Graduate school of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (20093487)
SHIMADA Kenya  Hiroshima Synchrotron Radiation Center, Research Associate, 放射光科学研究センター, 助手 (10284225)
SATO Hitoshi  Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90243550)
NAMATAME Hirofumi  Hiroshim Synchrotron Radiation Center, Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (10218050)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsresonant inverse-photo-emission spectroscopy / transition metal elements / rare earth elements / non-periodic spherical grating / Rowland-type monochro-mator / soft x-ray emission spec-troscopy / 光線追跡
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to design and build soft x-ray inverse-photoemission spectrom-eters, to develope the resonant inverse-photoemission experiments on transition-metal and rare-earth elements in the core absorption regions and to reveal the mechanism of the inverse-photo-emission theoretically. For this purpose, we have built two inverse-photoemission spectrometers for hv= 10-100 eV and 100-1000 eV, where hv is an emitted photon energy.
For the spectrometers for hv= 10-100 eV, we have designed an optical system using non-periodic spherical gratings with d=600 and 1200 lines/ram, where d is a nominal groove density. On the other hand, for hv=l00-1000 eV, we have adopted a usual Rowland-type monochromator with spherical gratings with d=600, 1200 and 2400 lines/mm.
Since, an x-ray tube, a discharge lamp and an electron analyzer as well as the monochromator are mounted to the analysis chamber, the x-ray and ultraviolet photomission spectrocopis are also available . Furthermore, using the present monochromators and synchotron radiation from the compact storage ring at Hiroshima Synchrotron Radiation Center (HiSOR), we can also do the soft x-ray emission spectroscopy. The multiple studies of the electronic structure of materials are possible.