Structural Analysis on Quasicrystals and their Approximants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Kenji  Tohoku University Institute for Materials Research Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30005912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akiji  National Institute for Research for Inorganic Meterials Researcher, 主任研究官
LI Shinzun  Tohoku University Institute for Materials Research Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (70271971)
SUGIYAMA Kazumasa  Tohoku University Institute for Materials Research Assistant Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (40196762)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsquasicrystal / approximant / X-ray diffraction / High resolution electron microscope / projection method / 高分解能電子顕微鏡 / quasicrystal / high-resolution electron microscopy / X-ray diffraction / approximant / maximum entropy / higher-dimensional space
Research Abstract
Since the first finding of a quasicrystal in Al-Mn system by Schetman, a number of structural studies have been carried out in order to understand the physico-chemical properties of this new materials. The conventional high-resolution electron microscope is known to be one of the most powerful methods to analyze the structures of quasicrystals and their approximants. However, detailed structural information such as transition metal distribution cannot be obtained from the results of the electron microscope only. On the other hand, X-ray diffraction allows us to determine the precise atomic coordinates for individual constituents and such information is strongly required for discussing a variety of physical properties of quasicrystals. In these contexts, the main purpose of this research project is to characterize the structures of quasicrystals and their approximants by the combination of high-resolution electron microscope and X-ray diffraction. It may be added that the projection met … More hod including high dimensional space group theory is intensively used for elucidate the obtained structural results. For the intensity measurement of X-ray diffraction, we developed a new type of weissenberg camera equipped with imaging plates and the intensity reader for them. The rotating anode type X-ray generator with a maximum load of 18kW is employed as a X-ray source, the graphite monochromator is set in the incident beam pass for selecting MoKalpha radiation. Two imaging plates are installed and the measuring time is extensively reduced in comparison with a conventional four-circle diffractometer. It should be added that the mu-axis controlling system is also introduced for the intensity measurement with no special blind region. By using this weissenberg camera, we foundan dodecahedral atom clusters with 1.2nm and 2.0nm in diameter in Al-Pd-Mn system. These atom cluster are classified as essential structural units for the corresponding icosahedral phase, by indicating tau-inflation rule in their sizes. The structural model by using these atom clusters coupled with the projection method allows us to demonstrate a feasible structural model of Al-Pd-Mn icosahedral quasicrystals. These results were appreciated by many material scientists and we are invited to talk these fruitful results at the international conference of quasicrystals in 1997. These atom clusters with dodecahedral symmetry together with a projection method are suggested to shed light upon the real understanding of icosahedral quasicrystals. Less