Anisotropic Gap in Quasiparticle Excitations in the Kondo-Lattice System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKABATAKE Toshiro  Grad.School of ADSM,HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Prof., 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40171540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEO K  Grad.School of ADSM,Res.Assoc., 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (10223596)
EKINO T  Fac.Integr.Arts & Sci., Assoc.Prof., 総合化学部, 助教授 (40185103)
SUZUKI T  Grad.School of ADSM,Assoc.Prof., 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (00192617)
IGA F  Grad.School of ADSM,Assoc.Prof., 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (60192473)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKondo Semiconductor / Energy Gap / Hybridization / Electron Tunneling / Single Crystal / Low-Carrier Density System / 強磁場 / 高圧 / 磁気抵抗 / メタ磁性 / 光電子分光 / 低温高圧 / 凝ギャップ / 電気抵抗 / 極低温比熱
Research Abstract
We have studied the gap formation in the Kondo-lattice systems YbB12, Ce3Bi4Pt3, CeNiSn and CeRhSb by means of high-quality single crystals. New findings are as followings.
1. Anisotropic Gap : Tunnel spectroscopy revealed the B SC-type gap in YbBI2 and Ce3Bi4Pt3. Substitution of Lu for Yb in YbB12 gives rise to a midgap state with keeping the gap width unchanged. By contrast, the gap in CeNiSn and CeRhSb is anisotropic with a residual density of states. Only 1% substitution in CeNiSn leads to a unitarity scattering of the residual carriers. The gap anisotropy is much weakened in CeRhSb due to the strong hybridization.
2. Ground state of CeNiSn : It is a semimetallic state with an extremely low carrier density. A sort of magnetic polaron is indicated by the anomalous field dependence of the magnetoresistance and specific heat below 0.5 K.
3. Effect of high magnetic field : The gap in CeNiSn is closed by application of field of 14 TAU along the a axis. However, a higher field of 30 T is required to close the gap in CeRhSb. For YbB12, a first order transition from a semiconductor to a metal is found near 50 TAU The sharp peaks in the magnetoresistance indicate the presence of fine structure in the gap.
4. Effect of pressure : CeNiSn exhibits a pressure-induced magnetism, which is the first example among the Ce-based compounds.