DEVELOPMENT OF NORTHERN FOSSA MAGNA AND ACTIVE TECTONICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Naoshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,EARTHQUAKE RESEARCH INSTITUTE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 地震研究所, 助教授 (90156670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Shuhei  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,EARTHQUAKE RESEARCH INSTITUTE,PROFESSOR, 地震研究所, 教授 (30152078)
YOSHII Toshikatsu  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,EARTHQUAKE RESEARCH INSTITUTE,PROFESSOR, 地震研究所, 教授 (40012950)
SAKAI Shinichi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,EARTHQUAKE RESEARCH INSTITUTE,ASSISTANT, 地震研究所, 助手 (00251455)
SATO Hiroshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,EARTHQUAKE RESEARCH INSTITUTE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 地震研究所, 助教授 (00183385)
IWASAKI Takaya  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,EARTHQUAKE RESEARCH INSTITUTE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 地震研究所, 助教授 (70151719)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsACTIVE TECTONICS / REFLECTION SEISMIC SURVEY / INVERSION TECTONICS / NORTHERN FOSSA MAGNA / ITOIGAWA-SHIZUOKA TECTONICLINE / COMMON MID POINT METHOD / CONTROLLED SEISMIC EXPERIMENT / MORPHOTECTONICS / アクティフテクトニクス / インウァージョン・テクトニクス / 北部フォッサマクナ / 糸魚川・静岡構造線 / 変形地形 / 制御震源 / アクティブテクトニクス
Research Abstract
A deep structure of the Northern Fossa Magna was studied by using a common mid point (CMP) reflection method. A 17-km CMP line covered an active fault named the Itoigawa-Shizuoka Tectonic Line (ISTL). Four vibrators were used to generate seismic waves penetrating at a depth of 5 km. The seismic cross section we obtained reveals that ISTL is an eastward down-dipping fault. Combining the surface geological observation of the active fault and morphotectonics, the ISTL is now thrusting upward to west. The observation supports the idea that an inversion tectonics undergoes at the ISTL as an active tectonics.