Evolutionary processes of continental margin in the circum-Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1998)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Yuko  The Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts & Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90144914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Toshiro  The Univ.of California Santa Barbara Inst.for Physics, Professor, サンタバーバラ校, 教授 (20262256)
HIRATA Takafumi  Tokyo Inst.for Tech., College of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10251612)
YURIMOTO Hisayoshi  Tokyo Inst.for Tech., College of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80191485)
MARUYAMA Shigenori  Tokyo Inst.for Tech., College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50111737)
NAKAMURA Yasuo  The Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts & Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50011599)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscircum-Pacific / orogenic belt / continental growth / rift zone / subduction zone / supercontinent break-up / accretionary complex / Miyashiro-type orogeny / 沈み込み / 付加型 / 活動的大陸縁 / 受動的大陸縁 / プレート沈み込み帯 / 花こう岩 / 付加体 / コルディレラ型造山帯 / 大陸成長速度 / ジルコン / ウラン鉛年代 / 成長速度
Research Abstract
Under the oceanic subduction setting beneath continetal margins. the present circum-Pacific regions represent typical subduction-driven orogenic belts. In the earlier half of this project, two major orogenic processes, i.e., gowth of accretionary complexes and that of granite batholith belts, have been analyzed, and the geoteconic framework and evolution of the Japanese Islands have been clarified. This scheme was exported and applied to understand the Californian (Cordiellan) geology in the western North America. These essential processes of continental margin growth are called the Miyashiro-type orogeny which rpresents a general mode of orogeny during the Wilson cycle between the birth and death of a superocean.
The latter part of this project was devoted for the analysis of the origin of the Japanese continental margin with special focus on the oldest rock in Japan. This project has revealed that ca. 580 Million year old ophiolites in western Kyushu and in the Kitakami mountains represent a piece of the oldest Pacific seafloor attached to the Yangtze (South China) continental margin. These ophiolites wer probably formed through the initial break-up of the supercontinent Rodinia ca. 700-600 m.y. ago. These are Quite consistent with the growth polarity of accretionary orogen in Japan, and suggests a tectonic conversion of a passive continental margin into an active one.
Thus this project on the Japanese Islands has led a general evolution model of a continental margin from supercontinent break-up.