Origin of hydrothermal fluid of mineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NEDACHI Munetomo  Faculty of Science, Kagoshima University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10107849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Hirotomo  Faculty of Science, Kagoshima University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50004354)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  Faculty of Science, Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70112430)
TOMIDA Katsutoshi  Faculty of Science, Kagoshima University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20041220)
SHIGA Yoshihide  Faculty of Science, Kagoshima University, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50154191)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMineralization / Sulfur isotopic composition / Halogen element / Origin of hydrothermal fluid / Alteration / Igneous activity / 酸素同位体比
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to understand the relationship between magmatism and mineralization, and to consider the contribution rate of magmatic water, seawater, meteoric water, and others.
l) We survey the hydrothermal ore deposits and geology in the Hokusatsu district, Kagoshima Prefecture. The hydrothermal fluid was produced at the top of cupola shaped felsic magma that supplied dacitic volcanics, and was rich in chlorine and oxidized sulfur species such as SOィイD22ィエD2. Chlorine has joined with gold and other metals to form chloro-complex. The fluid has emanated and was cooled in the overlying anoxic Shimanto Supergroup, where the chloro-complex of gold was destroyed, and the SOィイD22ィエD2 was converted to HS-. The gold released from chlorine reacted with HS- to form Au(HS)ィイD22ィエD2-. At the most top of the Shimanto Supergroup, hydrothermal fluid was oxidized by meteoric water and by volcanic rocks of magnetite series. In this process, magmatic water played essentially important role to mineralization, and meteoric water played as oxidant to precipitate the gold. Similar phenomena can be confirmed at the Ladolam ore deposits, Papua New Guinea.
2) The origin of hydrothermal fluid was also examined on the fumarole in Kagoshima Bay. Volcanic gas added to the seawater, and bio-activity played important role to change the sea water to ore fluid. The bio-activity was also recognized in the Tizapa VMS mine in Mexico.
3) The contribution of felsic magma was also confirmed by the research on the granitic rocks in Kyushu area. The asymmetrical zonation of the Tertiary granite could be recognized from the aspects of halogen geochemistry, REE distribution, and isotopic phenomena. The source area of ore fluid can be expected at the middle and/or lower crust.
During the research, the isotopic compositions contribute for consideration. The methodology of measurement was developed through this research.