Behavior of green house gases at the air-sea interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNOGAI Shizuo  Grad. School of Env. Earth Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00001587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shuichi  Grad. School of Env. Earth Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00167131)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCarbon dioxide / global warming / marine environment / North Pacific / Continental shelf pump / biological pump / fotal carbon dioxide / air-sea gas exchange / 大気海洋界面 / 気体交換 / 硫化ジメチル / クロロフルオロ炭素 / 六フッ化イオウ / 北太平洋 / 海水 / メタン / 大気海洋間 / 西部北太平洋 / 海水中全炭酸 / 炭素同位体 / 亜酸化窒素 / 大陸棚 / 大気海洋海面
Research Abstract
The fluxes of green house gases such as CoィイD12ィエD1 at the air-sea interface and the gas exchange mechanism were studied by means of the following 5 methods. They are geochemical balances analysis of at mospheric concentrations, concentration differences at the air-sea interface, temporal changes in the water column inventories and changes recorded in the marine sediments. The most important result obtained is the effect of bubbles. The bubbles not only enhance the gas transfer velocities but also make it extremely large for soluble gases. This enhancement is due to the dissolution of by the hydrostatic pressure.