NITROGEN ISOTOPE GEOCHEMSITRY AT NANO-MOLE LEVEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANO Yuji  HIROSHIMA UNIV., FACULTY OF SCI., PROF., 理学部, 教授 (50162524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Kentaro  HIROSHIMA UNIV., FACULTY OF SCI., RES.ASSOC., 理学部, 助手 (20263668)
HIDAKA Hiroshi  HIROSHIMA UNIV., FACULTY OF SCI., ASSOC.PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (10208770)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNITROGEN / ISOTOPE / GEOCHEMISTRY / ARGON / HELIUM / CARBON / VOLCANIC GAS / GROUNDWATER / 窒素同位体 / 宇宙化学 / 質量分析計 / 地球大気 / マントル
Research Abstract
We have improved noble gas mass spectrometer for nitrogen isotope measurement at sub-nano mole level. Low background high vacuume line was constracted for separation and purification of nitrogen and argon from rock and gas samples. In 1996, we started basic experiment of nitrogen isotope measurements using noble gas mass spectrometer. We also adjuested helium isotope mass spectrometer already installed at Hiroshima University for groundwaater and volcanic gas research. Separation of carbon dioxide from the samples was conducted using another vacuum line. In 1997, we succeeded in nitrogen isotope measurements at*O.3% using sub-namo mole sample. This is the best analytical system in the world at the time. Helium isotope and tritium analysis of groundwater samples were made at the same time using another vacuum line and mass spectrometer. These data are important for origin and evolution of groundwater in sedimentary basin. In 1998, we have developed argon measurement system using QMS.Bayed on the system, we could analyze argon isotopes and helium abundances in volcanic gas samples in addition to nitrogen and helium isotopes. We also improved gas extraction system from rock samples using a high vacuum ball mil. This is good for oceanic-basalt glass samples with low nitrogen abundances. Several important results were obtained by the system and they were published in international journals.