Formation and evolution of kerogen as revealed by molecular and isotopic studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATARI Ryoshi  Graduate School of Science, Department of Chemistry, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (90087106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Shuichi  Faculty of Education, Soka University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20182628)
NARAOKA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Science, Department of Chemistry, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (20198386)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordskerogen / lake sediment / chemical degradation / insoluble organic matter / biomarker / hydrocarbon / marine sediment / 湖 / イソプレノイド / 質量分析
Research Abstract
Chemical and geochemical studies were undertaken for insoluble organic matter (kerogen) isolated from recent lacustrine (Lake Suigetsu: brackish water lake) and sedimentary rocks (a marine environment in Miocene age: Shinjo-district). Much effect was devoted for isolating biomarkers present in the structure of these kerogens.
We examined a chemical degradation with TiClィイD24ィエD2-LiAlHィイD24ィエD2 to cleave the S-C bonds in kerogen, and found that this degradation method is better than previously developed methods in term of specificity.
We applied this and other methods (boron trichloride/LiAlHィイD24ィエD2 for C-O scission and flash pyrolysis of C-C scission) to kerogens isolated from brackish lake sediments. We detected gammacerane, polyhydroisorenieratene, steroids and hopanoid compounds, and many kinds of compounds with long-methylene chains. From these studies we conclude that a portion of kerogen is formed via condensation of many kinds of biomarkers in early stages of burial of biological materials in sediments.