Synthesis and Properties of New Silyl-Substituted pi-Electron Systems and Organosilicon Reactive Intermediates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hideki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70025873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANJI Takanobu  東京理科大学, 総合研究所, 助手 (00287484)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspi-electron system / fulvene / radialene / trimethylenecyclopentene / anion / triplet / silylene / reactive intermediates / ジシレン / 速度論的パラメーター / 光反応 / 分子内反応 / 二量化 / 二価化学種 / 6パイ電子系 / 励起状態 / 二重結合 / 熱反応 / 捕捉生成物 / ケイ素置換パイ電子 / ジメチレンシクロブテン / ジアニオン / ジゲルメン
Research Abstract
Several new silyl-substituted pi-electron systems, such as fulvene, dimethylenecyclobutene, trimethylenecyclopentene, and [4]radialene, have been prepared by intramolecular polymerization of macrocyclic polyacetylenes. Two-electron reduction of these cyclic pi-systems with lithium creates interesting anionic species. Structures of the dianions of dimethylenecyclobutene, trimethylenecyclopentene, and [4]radialene are elucidated by X-ray crystallography. Interesting phenomena such as lithium-walk in the dianion of [4]radialene was observed.
The dianion of l, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9-hexasila-1, l, 3, 3, 4, 4, 6, 6, 7, 7, 9, 9-dodecamethyltriindane was planar and exhibited stable triplet esr spectrum at room temperature. Although the ground state was singlet but the singlet-triplet energy difference was only 1 kcal/mole that was the lowest value ever observed.
Several new reactive intermediates such as diamino-substituted silylenes, trimethylsilyl-methyl-substituted disilenes, and hexamethyltetrasila-1, 3-butadiene were generated and reaction modes were examined.