MOLECULAR DESIGN OF BIOACTIVE HYBRID COMPLEXES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANO Shigenobu  NARA WOMEN'S UNIV., PROF., 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (60011186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takahito  NARA WOMEN'S UNIV., PROF., 理学部, 教授 (60144135)
MIKATA Yuji  NARA WOMEN'S UNIV., RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (10252826)
KATO Masako  NARA WOMEN'S UNIV., ASSOCIATED. PROF., 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (80214401)
OKURA Ichiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROF., 生命理工学部, 教授 (90089821)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBIOACTIVITY / INTERCALETER / HYBRID COMPLEX / GLYCOSIDE COMPLEX / ANTIFUNGAL ACTIVITY / PHOTOTOXITY / ANTITUMOR ACTIVITY / PORPHYRIN / 糖 / 錯体化学 / 白金錯体 / ジアジド / 抗がん活性 / 抗癌性 / シスプラチン / ニッケル錯体 / 配糖ジアミン / ハイブリッド / 抗ガン活性 / 結晶解析
Research Abstract
[Ni(aldose3-tren)]ィイD12+ィエD1(aldoseィイD23ィエD2-tren = tris(N-aldosyl-2-aminoethyl)amine) were successfully isolated and characterized including x-ray crystallography. Antitumor cis-dichloroplatinum(II) complexes linked to an intercalator via one methylene chain were prepared and characterized, and their intercalation with DNA was examined. Trimanganese complexes with a linear MnィイD1IIィエD1MnィイD1IIIィエD1MnィイD1IIィエD1assemblage bridged by carbohydrates were prepared and their magnetic properties were analyzed. Peroxo-bridged dinuclear cobalt(III) complex containing N-glycoside ligands from tris(2-aminoethyl)amine and D-Glucose were prepared and its reversible dioxygen binding property has been observed. Unprecedented chiral Inversion around the seven-coordinated cobalt center induced by an Interaction between sugars and sulfate anions has been discovered. Antifungal nickel(II) complexes derived from amino sugars against pathogenic yeast, Candida Albicans were newly developed. First zinc(II) complexes containing N-glycosides derived from ethylenediamine and D-glucosamine were prepared and characterized. General Synthetic method of useful chelating reagents having a sugar unit via o-glycoside linkage was developed and effective antitumor cisplatin type complexes were developed. Sugar-dependent photocytotoxic property of tetra- and octa-glycoconjugated tetraphenylporphyrins has been examined. Effective phototoxic property of newly prepared tetra- and octa-glycoconjugated tetraphenylchlorins was observed.