Synthesis and Magnetic Properties of Oligonuclear Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIKURIYA Masahiro  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10157472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASATO Eiji  University of the Pyukyus, Department of Chemistry, Biology, and Marine Science,, 理学部, 助教授 (10222580)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstrinuclear complexes / tetranuclear complexes / hexanuclear complexes / octanuclear complexes / oligonuclear complexes / magnetic properties / chain complexes / multidentate ligands / 結晶構造 / 金属錯体 / 二核金属錯体 / 三核金属錯体 / 四核金属錯体 / 六核金属錯体 / 単核錯体
Research Abstract
Aiming at developing new oligonuclear metal complexes, some multidentate, macrocyclic, and carboxylato ligands were utilized for producing such compounds. Linear and cyclic trinuclear metal complexes as well as chain complexes were synthesized by the use of four kinds of thiolic ligands having NNS-donor sets.Heterometal trinuclear complexes were also isolated. A new NNSS-donor thiolic ligand was synthsized to give adamantane-like tetranuclear complexes. Tetranuclear, pentanuclear, hexanuclear, and octanuclear complexes were synthesized by reaction of pentadentate ligands with various metal salts. Magnetic properties of these complexes are antiferromagnetic. Macrocyclic ligands afforded dinuclear and tetranuclear complexes. Metal carboxylate dimers were examined as building blocks for oligonuclear or polynuclear formation. In most cases, chain complexes were formed. A microporous structure was found in chain complex of copper(II) benzoate. Treatment of copper(II) carboxylates led to tetranuclear and hexanuclear complexes with alternating mu-carboxylato- and mu-alkoxo-bridges.