Studies on the Fine Structures and Opical Properties of Ultrathin Molecular Films by Developing Ellipso-BAM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Teiji  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor., 工学研究科, 教授 (60008068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMURA Ken-ichi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry,, 工学部, 助手 (10272220)
SUZUKI Noboru  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry,, 工学部, 助教授 (40134259)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEllipsometry / Brewster Angle Microscopy / Ultrathin Molecular Films / Film Structure / Optical properties / Insoluble Monolayers / Nano-size Molecular Clusters / Self-Assembled Monolayers / Langmuir-Blodgett膜 / マイクロエリプソメトリー / 超薄分子膜 / 相転移 / コンピュータ制御 / 光学物性
Research Abstract
One of the most characteristic features of organized molecular films is their thinness. Among them, the thickness of monolayers is less the a few nanometer and it has been considered for long time that it is almost impossible to observe these films directly with microscopy. In 1991, Brewster angle microscopy was invented by two groups of France and Germany and we can have a new tool to observe structures of mono-layers directly. One object of this research was to develop a new instrument to combine the Brewster angle microscopy and the ellipsometry to observe structures in monolayers and to measure optical properties of monolayers simultaneously, and to discuss basic properties of these molecular systems.
In this research project, we used an instrument of ellipsmetry using photo-elastic modulation type. Even with this modem instrument of higher sensitivity, we could not measure optical properties of monolayers at the water surface due to the lack of sensitivity when beam of light is limited to a narrow area, to our regret So, we could not obtain good results in the development of the new instrument. However, we could develop a new Brewster angle microscope of high performance and applied it to observe structures in the adsorbed monolayers, characteristic structure formation in monolayers of unsaturated long-chain acids, relaxation phenomena in monolayers during compression, etc. We also succeeded to measure ellipsometric mapping of monolayer structures on a transparent solid substrate.
These results were published as 15 original scientific papers to journals in America and Europe.