A Study on Dynamical Aspects of Analytical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08404051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Noboru  Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50134838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Hiroshi  Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University, Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20261282)
NAKATANI Kiyoharu  Department of Chemistry, University of Tsukuba, Asso.Prof., 化学系, 助教授 (00250415)
KIM Haeng-Boo  Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University, Asso.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40186367)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLaser Trapping / Microspectroscopy / Microelectrochemistry / Single Microparticles / Dynamics / Ion-Exchange Reaction / Picosecond Spectroscopy / Liquid / Liquid Interfaces / 顕微分光 / マイクロチャンネル / ピコ秒ダイナミクス / 電子移動 / 物質移動 / 微小油滴 / マイクロキャピラリー / 液 / 液界面 / サイズ依存症
Research Abstract
A laser trapping-spectroscopy-electrochemistry technique, developed by the present researchers, was combined the with picosecond microspectroscopy to study dynamical behaviors of several fundamental key reactions employed in analytical science and separation science.
1. Ion-Exchange Dynamics : Ion-exchange reactions in polymeric resin beads have been extensively studied among past decades. Nonetheless, direct observation of the ion-exchange processes based on single polymer beads measurements has never been explored. The new echnique mentioned above was applied successfully to elucidate ion-exchange dynamics in single micrometer-sized polymer beads. On the basis of direct measurements of the ion-exchange processes as a function of the cross-linking density of the polymer, the nature of the counter ion of the ion-exchangeable group, temperature, and so forth, the factors determining the ion-exchange reactions were elucidated in detail.
2. Dynamics at Liquid/Liquid Interfaces : Characteris … More tic behaviors occurring at liquid/liquid interfaces were studied on the basis of total-internal reflection fluorescence spectroscopy as well as by dynamic fluorescence anisotropy. In the case of water/carbon tetrachloride and water/dichloroethane interfaces, it has been demonstrated that the interfacial layer is thinner for the water/carbon tetrachloride interface as compared with that at the water/dichloroethane interface. Analogous experimental approaches were applied to elucidate characteristics at water/phthalate ester intefaces. The results were discussed in terms of the molecular structures of the oil itself.
3. Dynamical Aspect of the Chemistry at Microdroplet/Solution Interfaces : The laser trapping-microchemistry technique demonstrated micrometer droplet size effects on electron transfer and mass transfer rates at oil droplet/water interfaces. Droplet size effects were also confirmed for molecular association of dye molecules in single droplets as well as for fluorescence lifetime of a dye in individual microdroplets. Less