| Project/Area Number |
08405002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Ryoichi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School, Division of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40133102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USAMI Noritaka Univ.of Tokyo, RCAST,Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20262107)
YAGUCHI Hiroyuki Saitama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50239737)
KONDO Takashi Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School, Division of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60205557)
ONABE Kentaro Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School, Division of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50204227)
SHIRAKI Yasuhiro Univ.of Tokyo, RCAST,Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00206286)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Nonlinear Optics / Frequency Conversion / Second-Harmonic Generation / Compound Semiconductor / Domain Inversion / Sublattice Reversal / Quasi Phase Matching / Antiphase Domain / 差調波発生 / 差周波発生 |
| Research Abstract |
We have proposed a novel epitaxial growth technique, sublattice reversal epitaxy, for growing domain inverted compound semiconductors, and demonstrated in GaAs/Si/GaAs (100), GaAP/Si/GaP(100), GaAs/Ge/GaAs (100), and GaAs/Ge/GaAs(111) systems using MBE.Stiblattice reversal (i.e. domain inversion) has been confirmed by RHHED observation and preferential etching. 2. Characterization of Sublattice Reversed Epilayers We have confirmed that the sign of the quadratic nonlinear optical coefficient of the epilayer grown by the sublattice-reversal epitaxy is indeed reversed with respect to that of the substrate using the reflection SHG technique. XTEM observation of the grown epilayers revealed that sublattice reversal was assisted by the selfanihilation of antiphase domains. XTEM observation revealed, also, that sublattice reversed epilayer in the GaAs/Ge/GaAs(111) system was dominated by the formation of unusual (111) SIGMA3 grain boundaries. 3. Fabrication of Periodically Domain Inverted Structures We have proposed a technique for fabricating periodically domain inverted structures of AlGaAs using GaAs/Ge/GaAs(100) sublattice reversal epitaxy. Using regrowth procedure on template fabricated by sublattice reversal epitaxy and etching, periodically domain inverted semiconductors free from antiphase domain can be grown. We have succeeded in fabricating periodically domain inverted GaAs structures of very high quality. Fabrication of wavelength conversion devices using this technique is now in progress.