Studies on surface reaction process and thin film formation by controlling radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Toshio  Graduate School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50023255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masafumi  Graduate School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (10232472)
HORI Masaru  School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80242824)
KONO Akihiro  Center for Coop.Res.in Adv.Sci.& Tech., Nagoya Univ., Professor, 先端技術共同研究センター, 教授 (40093025)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPlasma / Chemical vapor deposition / Radical / Poly crystalline Silicon / Amorphous Silicon / Absorption spectroscopy / Process / Diamond / 赤外半導体レーザ吸収分光法 / FT-IR / 赤外半導体レーザー吸収分光法 / FT-IRRAS
Research Abstract
In this project, firstly we investigated systematically the correlation between the crystallinity of the deposited films and the information of gas phase in ECR plasma using silane / hydrogen mixture gases. As a result, we found that the reduction of ion flux contributed to the improvement of the crystallinity. On the basis of this result, we developed a novel method for depositing films without ionic species, namely, only neutral species using permanent magnets. Using this method, we have successfully synthesized the polycrystalline films with high crystallinty and smooth surfase. However, the deposition rate was reduced to be a tenth of that using the conventional method. To solve this problem, we have tried a novel two step growth method. In the method, ionic species were removed at the initial growth stage by using permanent magnets. After this step, the permanent magnets were removed from the plasma, the films were deposited by using the conventional ECR silane/hydrogen plasma., n … More amely including ionic and neutral species. As a result, we have successfully synthesized the films with high crystallinity, smooth surface and relatively high deposition rate. Moreover, we have found that ionic species disturb the nucleation of the crystalline phase especially.
In a diamond formation process, we have clarified the role of radicals from the correlation between the film quality and the behaviors of the radicals using vacuum ultraviolet absorption spectroscopy and optical emission spectroscopy. As a result, carbon atom contributes to the formation of non-diamond phase while OH radical promotes the abstraction reaction of hydrogen atom terminating the diamond surface.
In this project from 1996 to 1998, we have successfully obtained important findings by elucidating the roles in the polycrystalline silicon and diamond film formation processes. Moreover, on the basis of the findings, we have successfully developed the methods promising to obtain the films with further better quality by controlling the radicals. Less