Generation of a Large Diameter and High Density Processing Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Kunihide  Kyoto University, Electronic Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40027925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshiriro  Kyoto University, Electronic Science and Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (90293886)
KUBO Makoto  Kyoto University, Electronic Science and Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80089127)
YASAKA Yasuyoshi  Kyoto University, Electronic Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30109037)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPlasma Processing / High Density Plasma Source / Lower Hybrid Waves / Wave Propagation / Simulation / Plasma Parameters / Spatial Plasma Uniformity / 空間分布特性
Research Abstract
In order to meet requirements for the ULSI processing in the next generation, a new concept plasma source of large diameter and high density has been developed utilizing the wave propagation in the lower hybrid frequency range. First, the characteristics of wave propagation and power deposition in a plasma has been analyzed by a numerical simulation. It has been predicted that the radial position of the power deposition can be controlled by changing the longitudinal wave number or the external magnetic field strength. Based on this principle, a new source was designed, constructed and tested. The controllability of the radial profile of the plasma density was verified by a Langmuir probe measurement. The propagation of the lower hybrid waves was also proved from a measurement of the radial wave number measured by an electrostatic probe. The best uniformity of * 5% was attained over the diameter of 230 mm by optimizing the radial profile of the power deposition. The absolute plasma density in this plasma source is about a half of the typical value in a helicon wave plasma source, but the uniformity is much better.
On the other hand, new plasma diagnostic methods have also been developed ; one is the VUV laser absorption technique for the measurement of F atoms and the other is the electron attachment mass spectroscopic technique for the measurement of polymerized species such as C_xF_y. These method were tested in various fluorocarbon plasmas currently used in the etching of SiO_2 layer in ULSIs together with our developed FT-IR phase modulated spectroscopic ellipsometry (PMSE) for the diagnostics of the surface chemical analysis. It is planned to test our new lower hybrid plasma source using these diagnostic tools for practical usage in the SiO_2 etching.